1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Cats and dogs are all cute."

"Cats and dogs are all cute."

Translation:猫和狗都很可爱。

January 5, 2018

13 Comments


BulaienHate

Which do I use 很vs非常?


Miriam442403

很 has a connotation that means something more along the lines of "very", while 非常 means "extremely"


carla.lazzari

i just forgot to insert 很 and found out it isn't mandatory :)


xue_wukong

The most natural translation in my view is "are both cute".


TKB91

"both" refers two people or things. here is "catS and dogS" - more than two (a cat and a dog)


JSNuttall

Not necessarily. Either "both" or "all" makes sense in the English sentence, but they have different meanings. "Cats and dogs are all cute" means every cat and every dog is cute, without exception. "Cats and dogs are both cute" is making a general statement about both types of animal -- cats are cute (in general), and dogs are cute (in general).

To me, the latter meaning seemed more reasonable, so "both" did seem more natural in this sentence than "all" -- but I don't know which meaning the Chinese sentence has, or whether it's ambiguous.


yarrite

Is 都 always necessary whenever you have an adjective that describes two or more nouns?


TKB91

No, not necessary. 都 means "both, all"


Risachenchen

很 indicates that cats and dogs are "very" cute.


NasuSamaruk0

Even with or without 很, the description is equivalent; that says, the sentence can exclude "very" with 很, which is actually treated as "description link" or the substitution of "to be".


ChicoBabal

This is the first time the 都 construct comes up. Feels weird, it's an important one!


zebra123tera

“猫和狗都很可爱” should be accepted as a correct answer!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.