"Cats and dogs are all cute."

Translation:猫和狗都很可爱。

January 5, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BulaienHate

Which do I use 很vs非常?


MiriamT0

很 has a connotation that means something more along the lines of "very", while 非常 means "extremely"


xue_wukong

The most natural translation in my view is "are both cute".


carla.lazzari

i just forgot to insert 很 and found out it isn't mandatory :)


yarrite

Is 都 always necessary whenever you have an adjective that describes two or more nouns?


TKB91

No, not necessary. 都 means "both, all"


Risachenchen

很 indicates that cats and dogs are "very" cute.


NasuSamaruk0

Even with or without 很, the description is equivalent; that says, the sentence can exclude "very" with 很, which is actually treated as "description link" or the substitution of "to be".


ChicoBabal

This is the first time the 都 construct comes up. Feels weird, it's an important one!


zebra123tera

“猫和狗都很可爱” should be accepted as a correct answer!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.