"Cats and dogs are all cute."

Translation:猫和狗都很可爱。

January 5, 2018

11 Comments


BulaienHate

Which do I use 很vs非常?

June 6, 2018

Miriam442403

很 has a connotation that means something more along the lines of "very", while 非常 means "extremely"

June 18, 2018

Blayson920

March 8, 2019

carla.lazzari

i just forgot to insert 很 and found out it isn't mandatory :)

August 9, 2018

xue_wukong

The most natural translation in my view is "are both cute".

January 15, 2018

yarrite

Is 都 always necessary whenever you have an adjective that describes two or more nouns?

June 24, 2018

TKB91

No, not necessary. 都 means "both, all"

October 2, 2018

Risachenchen

很 indicates that cats and dogs are "very" cute.

January 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Even with or without 很, the description is equivalent; that says, the sentence can exclude "very" with 很, which is actually treated as "description link" or the substitution of "to be".

January 6, 2018

ChicoBabal

This is the first time the 都 construct comes up. Feels weird, it's an important one!

June 5, 2018

zebra123tera

“猫和狗都很可爱” should be accepted as a correct answer!

July 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.