1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "생선의 눈이 음식이에요?"

"생선의 눈이 음식이에요?"

Translation:Is a fish eye food?

January 5, 2018

12 Comments


Dracogriff

Again, with every generic nonspecific noun in these lessons assuming immediately that the answer should be in singular form


Pamela909830

Are a fish's eyes food?


KookieBTSARMY101

Yeah... Yes it is.. other cultures would find it a bit strange but in Maldives, its a food eaten almost daily by locals:)


vikungen

Common in Norway as well among older people living by the coast.


Peter71641

I heard 선생님 instead of 생선의. Cheese and rice I was thinking to myself.


jaisaige

horrified 안돼!


KookieBTSARMY101

Yeah... In Maldives, they use it (a whole fish) to make a dish called ގަރުދިޔަ (pronounced garudhiya)


vikungen

That is such a cool script, wow.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.