"Which František are you waiting for?"

Translation:Na kterého Františka čekáte?

January 5, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marcela_afonso

Why 'Kterého Františka na čekáš?' is not acceptable?


AgnusOinas

Because you can't move the preposition ("na"). It must be right before the phrase "který František" -> so "na kterého Františka" (for which František) cannot be shuffled in any way. And this is true for every use of prepositions in Czech.


larg04

Not really connected to that specific example, but it made me think about it: Czechs sometimes use "plural you" to refer to "singular you" to be polite, right? How close do you need to be use singular you?


endless_sleeper

Hard to say. It's more of a question of customs and manners, and even natives have sometimes problems to discern when it is appropriate and when not.

A few pieces of general advice that I could give you, stick with 'vy' at first, don't address someone using 'ty' unless you shake your hands and there's some kind of an introduction. Then it depends on the situation, your/the other's social status, position of authority, age, gender etc.

To illustrate it a bit: using 'ty' with newly-made friends of your age in a pub/café is perfectly appropriate, the same for your new roommate, classmate etc. Using 'ty' to address the mother of your SO/your new boss at work after you've just been introduced to her would be seen as rude. The same with using 'ty' to address your much older female co-worker, unless she has given you leave to do so. You wouldn't use 'ty' to address your customers or clients as well.

When in doubt, ask or offer using 'ty'. But you should know that the person with the 'higher status' offers first.

To confuse matters further, we sometimes use first names with plural 'vy' forms. That's kinda semi-formal. Your boss might address you like that. Or your teachers.


ShawntelAl

What would happen if you address someone who shouldn't be, informal? Just curious? How bad is it?


VladaFu

Pretty bad sometimes, one notices immediately and the reactions can be of various kinds depending on the situation, the age difference, the social class and so on. Sometimes it creates very awkward situations when you do not know which one to use.


AgnusOinas

It's often pretty bad when a Czech uses "ty" inappropriately. It's a faux-pas. How bad it is also depends on the addresee's disposition - some take it with more humor, some take offense.

But when a non-native uses it wrong, it will most likely simply be ascribed to "he/she doesn't know enough Czech to know the difference." People are generally aware, for example, that English doesn't have the ty/vy distinction.


Esus111138

The persons usualy quite angry asks: "My si tykáme?" (Are we adressing each other you?) and than you should apologise...


Helenagvtierrez

is this considered masculine animate because of frantisek?


Leo970566

What is the difference between "kterého" and "které" in this sentence?


VladaFu

kterého - masculine animate singular

které - neuter singular or masculine/feminine plural


Nicols712331

That's in this accusative case, isn't it? Because I still don't get it well


BoneheadBass

Yes, Františka is the accusative case here, as is kterého.


alback-isback

"Na jakého Františka čekáš?" ....... přijde mně to významově úplně stejné


AgnusOinas

That literally means "What kind of František are you waiting for?"

But as endless_sleeper mentioned, some Czechs substitute "jaký" for "který" in many contexts when speaking colloquially.


endless_sleeper

Tak to vám připadá špatně. Přiznávám, že do jisté míry se v hovorové češtině rozdíl mezi "jaký" a "který" stírá, nicméně stále existuje.


cricketswool

What would the word order be for a verb that uses "se", such as "Which František are you interested in?"


raynovember

Question words don't count to se, so "O kterého Františka se zajímáš?"


AgnusOinas

Question words, in general, do count:

  • O koho se zajímáš?
  • O co se zajímáš?

But "který František" is a single unit just like any adjective+noun. It is, however, possible to say even "O kterého se zajímáš Františka?" although it's less common than "O kterého Františka se zajímáš?"


Pollyhs

wha can't you use cekas unstead of cekate?


BoneheadBass

You can use ČEKÁŠ instead, it is among the accepted translations.


ali940239

Opět nějak nechápu rozdíl ve významu vět: Kterého Frant.čekáš? a Na kterého Frant.čekáš? První z možností neuznána.


VladaFu

čekat koho = očekávat koho = to expect whom

čekat na koho = to wait for whom


speed-learner

Why is "Frantisek" conjugated to "Frantiska"?


BoneheadBass

Because Františka is the accusative form of František. Because the man called František is the object of the "waiting," his name must be in the accusative.

Compare:
He is František. / On je František.
I see František. / Vidím Františka.


lastikadam1

Který františek na tebe čeká? Not accept?


nueby

That would have the people switched.


Domtzan

“Na koho Františka čekáte?” is not correct?


Domtzan

Would it be like “Who František are you waiting for?”?


AgnusOinas

Yes, it makes no sense in either language.

  • Na koho čekáte? - Na Františka. - Na kterého Františka?
  • Who are you waiting for? - (For) František. - (For) which František?

Domtzan

Thank you! Could you then answer “Čekám na toho/tohohle dobře známého Františka.”?


AgnusOinas

Yes, that's absolutely correct.

In case of "tohohle"/"tohoto", František would be standing nearby and you'd be (at least verbally) pointing at him or nodding in his direction. In case of "tamtoho", he would be visible but standing further away, probably outside of earshot. In case of "toho", he wouldn't be present at the moment at all.


Dave_T_UK

Why can't i use Na které Františku čekáš?


BoneheadBass

František is grammatically masculine and animate, so you need kterého Františka. Čekáš is fine.


AgnusOinas

František might point out that he's very masculine and animate not only grammatically, indeed. :D

And BTW, "Na které Františku čekáš?" gets interpreted as "Na které, Františku, čekáš?", meaning "Which one are you waiting for, František?", where "which one" is neuter, so for example "Na které dítě" or "Na které pivo", OR possibly "Which ones...?"


BoneheadBass

Ooooh... thanks for the "bonus" information!


denis692467

we dont know if frantisek is my friend or not so both ways must be accepted


AgnusOinas

Your report is for: "na ktereho frantisek cekas"

"čekáš" is accepted, but "František" cannot be in the nominative, he's the object.


BoneheadBass

What "both ways" do you mean? If your answer was rejected, did you use the Report button?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.