"그녀의 오빠는 멋있어."

Translation:Her older brother is cool.

January 6, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yuunnnnn

그녀의 오빠는 맛있어


neonpinkeu

Yeah, I read that first, too, and was like "Wait a minute..." ㅋㅋㅋ


pipi310847

Haha ㅋㅋㅋㅋ はつはつ


TakiyahW.

So he's a snacc then? 그녀의 오빠는 과자있다


BabyOwl223

Glad I'm not the only one hahaha


green_tidepods

i often mix up 멋있다 and 맛있다, so i thought this was "her brother is delicious". i need better glasses.


annieostara

I thought 멋있어 was "handsome"?


hyangiixi

Handsome is 잘생겼다 / 잘생겼어


Tim608103

Big brother wasn’t accepted


hugokn

I am a boy so i should to say 그녀의 오빠는 멋있어 or 그녀의 형는 멋있어?


yoonhyemi

I believe it should be 오빠 since he's related to the girl and not you ig if you were talking about the same person in general without refering to the sister then you would probably call him 형


03161127BP

hyung is used for boys referring to older boys. oppa is used for girls referring to older boys. noona is used for boys referring to older girls unnie is used for girls referring to older girls


KyleDelane6

It sounds like we're all just guessing, so it would be nice if someone who knows could answer. Is it the speaker's gender or the subject's gender that matters here?


03161127BP

the subject's gender matters for this question


Yoshi.5

This topic is strongly reminding me of Kdramas


mofalt

"stylish" does not work here. why not?


Timmytae

And that is exactly not what Rachel thought about Ross :')

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.