"Tu te speli pe mâini înainte de a mânca?"

Translation:Do you wash your hands before you eat?

January 6, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D3XT3RY0NuT

I think "Do you wash your hands before eating" should be accepted as well!


Renardo_11

It is accepted (2021-02).


[deactivated user]

nahuatl1939

    for the students of french : tu te laves les mains avant de manger ?


daev3000

    Oui, c'est exactement comme ça.


Wowa269009

    It seems that the verb "to wash" in Romanian is very irregular.


WYubN152

    Why is the infinitive form "a mânca" used here?


D3XT3RY0NuT

    You have to use the long infinitive form after "înainte de". That's how it works in Romanian.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.