1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu te speli pe mâini înainte…

"Tu te speli pe mâini înainte de a mânca?"

Translation:Do you wash your hands before you eat?

January 6, 2018

5 Comments


D3XT3RY0NuT

I think "Do you wash your hands before eating" should be accepted as well!


Wowa269009

It seems that the verb "to wash" in Romanian is very irregular.


WYubN152

Why is the infinitive form "a mânca" used here?


D3XT3RY0NuT

You have to use the long infinitive form after "înainte de". That's how it works in Romanian.


nahuatl1939

for the students of french : tu te laves les mains avant de manger ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.