1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ani po jedné hodině nenašel …

"Ani po jedné hodině nenašel záchod."

Translation:Not even after one hour did he find a toilet.

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


danda.panda

Even after one hour he hasn't found the toilet.


BoneheadBass

This is a guess as to why "hasn't found" is not accepted.

The Czech najít is a perfective verb, meaning the action is over. The English "hasn't found" suggests that the action has not yet been completed and is still going on -- he started his search an hour ago and is still trying to find the bathroom (and maybe he's not very happy about that...)


VladaFu

I think it is just missing. U2 song: I still haven't found what I'm looking for. - Stále jsem nenašel/nenalezl, co hledám.

It is perfective, but because the search wasn't succesful, the search might or might not be still going on.

There is a time specified here, but, to my limited knowledge, not in the way that would rule out present simple. I will add it later.

But here we would expect more than just a sentence. The sentence discussions are mainly for questions, not just for repeating a translation that had just been reported.


endless_sleeper

"Report a problem (the flag icon)" -> "My answer should be accepted"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.