"Ani po jedné hodině nenašel záchod."

Translation:Even after one hour he did not find the toilet.

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


danda.panda

Even after one hour he hasn't found the toilet.

November 4, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

"Report a problem (the flag icon)" -> "My answer should be accepted"

November 4, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

This is a guess as to why "hasn't found" is not accepted.

The Czech najít is a perfective verb, meaning the action is over. The English "hasn't found" suggests that the action has not yet been completed and is still going on -- he started his search an hour ago and is still trying to find the bathroom (and maybe he's not very happy about that...)

November 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I think it is just missing. U2 song: I still haven't found what I'm looking for. - Stále jsem nenašel/nenalezl, co hledám.

It is perfective, but because the search wasn't succesful, the search might or might not be still going on.

There is a time specified here, but, to my limited knowledge, not in the way that would rule out present simple. I will add it later.

But here we would expect more than just a sentence. The sentence discussions are mainly for questions, not just for repeating a translation that had just been reported.

November 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.