"我们迟到了,怎么办?"

Translation:We are late. What to do?

January 6, 2018

24 Comments


gadamson

"What to do?" is a pretty grammatically weak translation and shouldn't form the suggested answer. "What do we do?" is much better

January 18, 2018

Dennis385858

Yes, as is "What can we do?".

March 12, 2018

Harmon860458

I was thinking "what should we do "

May 1, 2018

kavi110

I agree

February 19, 2019

hippietrail

I would say it's actually overly grammatical. It's the kind of thing I would expect to hear in Shakespeare or at least a wealthy character in a very old movie. Definitely not what most people would regard as "normal English" these days. Shouldn't be the default answer.

April 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Funny you should mention Old English times - This is a video clip of 'Robinhood Men in Tights' (Mel Brooks film) saying exactly that - "What to do?" https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=robinhood+men+in+tights+what+to+do&view=detail&mid=4D30B7EEE6210530F5B04D30B7EEE6210530F5B0&FORM=VIRE

    June 16, 2018

IdaMartina2

    LOL

    November 22, 2018

rajul285485

    I'm ok with 'what to do '

    April 4, 2019

Jieke694731

    This is not proper english unless its a whimsical rhetorical statenent.

    February 5, 2018

Shingod

    "What to do" ... who in real life says that? I grew up in LA, so maybe it's an LA thing to not use that form.

    February 12, 2018

hippietrail

    I think it's just very old fashioned.

    April 8, 2018

HoGHe5wo

    Yeah, today it would be 'Wat do?' http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/wat-do

    April 15, 2018

dagummace

    Nor Pennsylvania. I really only heard it on Saturday Night Live in the nineties and then thought people who said it after that were quoting.

    July 11, 2018

laurentdsb

    why it is ''we are late'' if the 了 indicate the past?

    January 6, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

    我们迟到了 - We are late

    迟到 - to be late/to arrive late

    了 - though used to indicate the past, it expresses "now" situation in this case. See here

    January 6, 2018

Keith_APP

    (*^U^)人(≧V≦*)/

    January 6, 2018

Karoliina765050

    '(...), what now?' should be accepted. Even if the Chinese sentence says literally 'what to do', in this case, 'what to do' and 'what now' are interchangeable. And in a majority of other cases.

    March 9, 2018

StephanusG1

    "What to do" is not grammatical because it has no subject and no (conjugated) verb. It is a fragment rather than a clause, and exactly what my Chinese English students would say. It should be "What should we do?" or "What do we do?"

    March 31, 2018

Debonnaire

    What to do? FeelsBadMan

    September 23, 2018

Ch7ck3N

    "We are running late" should be accepted.

    October 16, 2018

JustusRobi3

    "What shall we do?" should be accepted. It is more idiomatic that "What to do?"

    November 19, 2018

IdaMartina2

    "What are we going to do?" is what I would say. Or rather, "what are we gonna do?"

    November 22, 2018

Glooskabe

    I translated this "We are running late..." This seems like it should be an acceptable idiom. Am i missing something?

    April 3, 2019

PhilipLe7

    Mr teacher Please check your English "我们迟到了,Wo men zhi dao le : this is a past question so the answer must be use past temp to reply. There fore we have to reply: we were late not WE ARE LATE.

    April 18, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.