1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemůžu pít pivo, protože jse…

"Nemůžu pít pivo, protože jsem dítě."

Translation:I cannot drink beer because I am a child.

January 6, 2018

8 Comments


JanisaChatte

What's the difference between můžu and mohu? Or are they interchangeable ?


VladaFu

Completely interchangeable, it is a different form of the same verb, but mohu is more formal, may sound bookish in spoken (except very formal) conversation.


JanisaChatte

Děkuji! mohu is just easier to remember... but I'll keep this in mind when\if I have a chance to use Czech in real life


BrianG1941

Why is 'I may not drink beer' wrong?


VladaFu

This is nesmím.


VasilIslander

But here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27744981 you argued that moct and smět are interchangeable (as I understood, at least in colloquial speech). So why are they not interchangeable in this case?


Kat961424

"I am not allowed" should be a possible solution a.f.a.i.k.


AgnusOinas

I was clicking on words instead of typing the sentence, and I almost created this: "I cannot drink beer because I am dead." :D Sounds like a better excuse.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.