"Nemůžu pít pivo, protože jsem dítě."

Translation:I cannot drink beer because I am a child.

January 6, 2018

7 Comments


JanisaChatte

What's the difference between můžu and mohu? Or are they interchangeable ?

January 6, 2018

VladaFu

Completely interchangeable, it is a different form of the same verb, but mohu is more formal, may sound bookish in spoken (except very formal) conversation.

January 6, 2018

JanisaChatte

Děkuji! mohu is just easier to remember... but I'll keep this in mind when\if I have a chance to use Czech in real life

February 3, 2018

BrianG1941

Why is 'I may not drink beer' wrong?

July 20, 2018

VladaFu

This is nesmím.

December 2, 2018

VasilIslander

But here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27744981 you argued that moct and smět are interchangeable (as I understood, at least in colloquial speech). So why are they not interchangeable in this case?

April 10, 2019

Kat961424

"I am not allowed" should be a possible solution a.f.a.i.k.

March 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.