"给我一块咖啡蛋糕,谢谢!"

Translation:Give me a piece of coffee cake, thank you!

January 6, 2018

18 Comments


Dejo

Is "one piece" wrong instead of "a piece"?

March 10, 2018

badwolfnorth

"one piece" should be accepted. They mean the same thing. Report it.

April 1, 2018

stephen_zissou

"Give me one piece of coffee cake, thank you" rejected for me, so I reported it.

April 26, 2018

pleiadian53

Give me ... vs please give me ... should both work ... it's understandable

January 6, 2018

Eanorel2

The chinese phrase does not have "请".

August 16, 2018

Keith_APP

If someone doesn't care to say please, he wouldn't say thank you either, would he?

January 6, 2018

WillowsofXihu

I think the bigger issue here is that Chinese don't add 谢谢 onto sentences like this one to be polite in the same way English speakers do. This sentence would be much more natural if it used 请 and omitted the 谢谢 at the end, at least for the Chinese sentence. As it is, the sentence comes off awkward in both languages.

January 7, 2018

dsweber2

The equivalent is definitely better English too

June 30, 2018

rs_taylor

He shouldn't say Thank you until he's recieved it

August 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I think they wanted to reinforce "谢谢" here and maybe the creator was imagining the cake being delivered between the 2 phases?

November 5, 2018

RobinThor

Wouldn't you normally say "Give me a piece of cake, please"?

November 19, 2018

ElizabethTheWeeb

Wait so coffee cake is just coffee + cake right? so when nouns act as adjective-type things (sorry I don't know terminology) to other nouns you don't need 的 or anything?

April 17, 2018

Keith_APP

No, at least in the Chinese sentence it is not. Otherwise 咖啡 would not have come between 一块and 蛋糕. The meaning can only be "coffee flavored cake".

给我一杯咖啡和一块蛋糕 Give me a cup of coffee and a piece of cake.
给我咖啡和蛋糕 Give me some coffee and cake.

Coffee flavored cake:
Any one of
咖啡口味蛋糕
咖啡味蛋糕
咖啡蛋糕

April 27, 2018

WillieWabi

I put "Give me a coffee cake piece, Thank you." I hope im not actually wrong but i think that should be acceptable right? or am I missing the meaning of a character in my answer

May 17, 2018

RolandHarris68

You have understood the meaning of the Chinese characters correctly but your English is not correct..

September 27, 2018

Vie868325

What's wrong with "thanks"?

March 14, 2019

AharonEffe

Is this an acceptable way to order something in mandarin or is it rude? i meam instead of prefacing with ma fa ni or qing. Like can I say "gei wo yi da bei zhenzhu nai cha, xiexie"

April 4, 2019

RolandHarris68

It's perfectly normal to speak like this in China, you don't even need a 谢谢。

April 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.