"새들이 납니다."

Translation:The birds fly.

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


RWang2017

Does 납 mean "to fly" or "to lead"?

January 6, 2018

kimmksk

to fly : (verb)날다.
Root(the part that has meaning):'날-' / Ending(the part that changes):'-다'
When the verb/adjective whose final consonant of last syllable of the root is 'ㄹ'; it is ALWAYS dropped when the following ending is starting with vowel (아/어/았/었/ㅂ니다-/ㄹ-/ㄴ- ...).
Therefore 날 + ㅂ니다 >> 나+ㅂ니다 >> 납니다.

lead : (noun)납

to lead : (verb)이끌다/끌다/인도하다/안내하다/연결되다/이어지다/이르다/지휘하다/선두를 서다

January 6, 2018

Staszek456

As far as I know, the final ㄹ is dropped when followed by ㅂ, ㄴ or ㅅ. It is NOT dropped when followed by a vowel (this includes 아/어/았/었). 날다 is 납니다 in formal polite speech (ㄹ is followed by ㅂ, so it disappears), but 날아요 in informal polite (ㄹ is followed by 아 so it stays on it's place)

November 16, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Might one mistake this sentence to mean: "The birds are broken."?

July 8, 2018

BAPSavedMeMerp

All birds fly except for penguins!

February 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.