1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ele au luat mai multe fructe…

"Ele au luat mai multe fructe."

Translation:They took more fruit.

January 6, 2018

5 Comments


Bert473677

I think this is the first time I've seen them translate 'fructe' with 'fruit' instead of 'fruits'.


AnninaPR

And why "they brought more fruit" is wrong?


Mikel_Mendi

Why not "They have taken more fruit"? Aren't the romanian sentences in this lesson in perfect tense?


nahuatl1939

i don't understand why " they took lots of fruits" is considered wrong.


Lurch_M

multe = many; lots of.
mai multe = 1.more; 2.several

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.