1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화가 깁니다."

"영화가 깁니다."

Translation:The movie is long.

January 6, 2018

17 Comments


BrazilBall

Is it longer than the Emoji Movie tho?


istayforstray

Does anyone else know how to actually learn the vocab in this??? Idk but i just find it really unhelpful when you can sill click on a word when you are supposed to have learnt it


yrrah2

Load it onto Anki for vocab, and Duolingo for conversational context.


whipfles

what is the plain form of this verb? when i look up 기다, it means "to crawl" and 깁다 means "to sew." i can't find anything for "to be long"


alex_wei

Why the ㄹ is lost in conjugation, instead of 갈습니다? Is this an irregular descriptive verb?


Lukasz_Guzewski

Yes, it is irregular according to a verb conjugator dongsa.net.


Zoisyte

So 깁니다 is used for time and measurement?


RamssKSSMK

The infinitve verb is 길다 but in formal speech you have to replace ㄹ with ㅂ so 길다 will be 깁니다 not 길습니다


Zorya_Y

When the lady says it, it sounds like 집니다... Unless I'm going deaf


KanKanMikan

sounds like kim nida for me


Skai696360

Sounds like 침니다


Alva82641

Endgame be like


MICHELLEWE333924

That's what she said.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.