"영화가 깁니다."

Translation:The movie is long.

January 6, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrazilBall

Is it longer than the Emoji Movie tho?


istayforstray

Does anyone else know how to actually learn the vocab in this??? Idk but i just find it really unhelpful when you can sill click on a word when you are supposed to have learnt it


yrrah2

Load it onto Anki for vocab, and Duolingo for conversational context.


tanin409721

기다 means to be long and it doesn't have any Padchim . so 입니다 is attached the verb 기다 and then makes it 깁니다 . it means "s.th is long"


whipfles

what is the plain form of this verb? when i look up 기다, it means "to crawl" and 깁다 means "to sew." i can't find anything for "to be long"


E-Meister

It is 길다.


alex_wei

Why the ㄹ is lost in conjugation, instead of 갈습니다? Is this an irregular descriptive verb?


Lukasz_Guzewski

Yes, it is irregular according to a verb conjugator dongsa.net.


Alva82641

Endgame be like


Zoisyte

So 깁니다 is used for time and measurement?


RamssKSSMK

The infinitve verb is 길다 but in formal speech you have to replace ㄹ with ㅂ so 길다 will be 깁니다 not 길습니다


Zorya_Y

When the lady says it, it sounds like 집니다... Unless I'm going deaf


KanKanMikan

sounds like kim nida for me


Skai696360

Sounds like 침니다


Zahra25480

Kib ni da?? It's like you're telling your family


sa._.n.-.yam

From what I e noted this far 큽니다 and 깁니다 can be interchanged but it will be better to use kimnida for long in height and keumnida for big in size


Whatthefuxk

Almost always mistaken this word as 영어


AnglishDevil

I'm looking for korean writting termology can anyone explain me. Which form we write if we giving official letter or writing a essay in korean.


sabatiana

This is kibnida or khibnida?


ph.DP82Nr

Frist time it is mistake now is prefect to say the sentence

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.