"영화가 깁니다."

Translation:The movie is long.

January 6, 2018

5 Comments


BrazilBall

Is it longer than the Emoji Movie tho?

January 6, 2018

whipfles

what is the plain form of this verb? when i look up 기다, it means "to crawl" and 깁다 means "to sew." i can't find anything for "to be long"

January 7, 2018

E-Meister

It is 길다.

January 7, 2018

alex_wei

Why the ㄹ is lost in conjugation, instead of 갈습니다? Is this an irregular descriptive verb?

January 19, 2018

LukaszGuzewski

Yes, it is irregular according to a verb conjugator dongsa.net.

January 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.