1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The school is tall."

"The school is tall."

Translation:학교가 높습니다.

January 6, 2018

9 Comments


duolingotfek

What's the difference between 높습니다 and 깁니다?


violit_worm

"높습니다" means "is high/tall" "깁니다" means "is long/lengthy"


RICHee10

I thought that when referencing height you need to add the particle 'ki'?


violit_worm

the noun "키" does mean height, but only in reference to people's/personified things' height. three dimensional height, for instance when referring to a tree or a building, you would actually say a tree/building is "high" (높습니다)


Samson475274

Why not 학교가 깁니다?


GabrielCal174353

Also, why not.... 키가 큽니다...?


willettk

The two possible answers are the only ones out of the set that have audio.


AaronFarnsworth

Your answer is different from the correct answer.


shuuntje

I got this wrong but it said it was a typo, noticed that with more words in this block

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.