"The school is tall."

Translation:학교가 높습니다.

January 6, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingotfek

What's the difference between 높습니다 and 깁니다?


fjord_grub

"높습니다" means "is high/tall" "깁니다" means "is long/lengthy"


RICHee10

I thought that when referencing height you need to add the particle 'ki'?


fjord_grub

the noun "키" does mean height, but only in reference to people's/personified things' height. three dimensional height, for instance when referring to a tree or a building, you would actually say a tree/building is "high" (높습니다)


richydatson

Why not 학교가 깁니다?


Lloyd199420

That would mean, the school is long.


GabrielCal174353

Also, why not.... 키가 큽니다...?


imjeremiahh

Although it also means "... height is tall/big/large", 키가 큽니다 would mostly refer to a tall person. The noun with the subject particle, 키가, refers to height, usually of a person; so when combined with the adjective, 큽니다, the full sentence would mean in English, "The (person) is tall". For other things, 높습니다 will be used to refer to something tall.


dieprinzessin

Mnemo:

Why still measure height in cm? Let's put door knobs on top of each other... How many knobs are you tall?


willettk

The two possible answers are the only ones out of the set that have audio.


AaronFarnsworth

Your answer is different from the correct answer.


shuuntje

I got this wrong but it said it was a typo, noticed that with more words in this block


BTSArmyGirl07

What does this sentence mean?


Alex452431

And how was I supposed to know 높습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.