1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie is waiting for me."

"Žofie is waiting for me."

Translation:Čeká na mne Žofie.

January 6, 2018

10 Comments


2200Lucia60

Is the wordorder "Žofie na mě čeká" correct too?


theplc

Mne isn't uaually used in casual or normal speech, it it? Unless emphasizing it (it is ME that zofie is looking for) one would normally use yhr shortened form mě.


endless_sleeper

Yeah, I'd say it's a bit more formal than .


EVAM20986

I don't get why Žofie is at the end


VladaFu

Because it is the new information delivered by the sentence, the stressed part. Who is waiting for me? Čeká na mne Žofie.


Peter336082

Why is 'Zofie ceka pro mne' not accepted? I used the correct accents, but I do not know how to reproduce them without the editing tool you provide when you ask me to type in the Czech language.


VladaFu

Čekat na někoho = to wait for somebody. Pro is wrong here.

To reproduce the diacritics you could swith to a different keyboard layout (awkward without the right stickers on your keys) or copy them from somewhere.

But don't worry! We often ommit the diacritics when discussing on the internet.


ali940239

Myslím, že česky je správně : Žofie na mne čeká, stejně jako : Žofie mě čeká.


VladaFu

Jedině, pokud se Žofii máte narodit. Jinak to znamená totéž, co očekávat.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.