1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hujatayarisha chakula"

"Hujatayarisha chakula"

Translation:You have not prepared the meal

January 6, 2018

8 Comments


Belinda614971

You have not prepared the food could also be correct


Angela53250

Once again you never know when the articles are needed or not needed. "You have not prepared the food" should be correct


frank856835

why not you have not prepared the food.. I reported it


YoungGreg1

Could another translation be 'You have not YET prepared the meal'?


Catriona28475

Not unless you add the word "bado" (not yet).


juryrigging

Not entirely true. The -ja- implies 'not yet'. If it was "you have not prepared the meal (and aren't going to)", it would use the simple past negative -ku-, because the action (or lack of) is complete.

So technically "You have not yet prepared the meal" is indeed correct.


Catriona28475

I stand corrected - thanks, juryrigging!


LisemaTlal

I got confused by the poor audio quality at the beginning of the Swahili sentence, Only on my side perhaps..??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.