"Non lo posso credere."

Translation:I cannot believe it.

March 17, 2013

24 Comments


Giovanni_m26

A better translation is 'non ci posso credere'

February 14, 2014

Ariaflame

And they have that elsewhere in the lesson databank

March 27, 2014

BarbaraS0

Could, "I cannot believe him" be accepted as a translation?

July 8, 2015

lucaturilli

Same question

September 12, 2015

Jackie.Bowers

Would someone please explain to me why "lo" in this case can't mean "him"? When is "lo" before a verb "it" and when is it "him"?

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"Credere A qualcuno" -> "Credere a lui" = "Credergli" (To believe him) FAQ #11 on pronouns http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

Unfortunately, you have to learn which verbs uses which prepositions, that's a pain in the neck for every language.

"A lui" = "Gli"

Here "lo" can only imply "it". It is not who you believe in, which would require "a" preposition (and the "particella pronominale" would change accordingly, "a lui" = "gli", as already written).

Now I am tired and cannot find any good resource on the net, sorry. Please ask again when you have doubts and I will try to reply in a clearer way.

March 18, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

Thanks, marziotta. In English we can "believe him" or "believe in him" and they mean slightly different things. We can even "believe in it" (as opposed to "believe it"). But in Italian it's always "credere a...qualcuno o qualcosa"?

March 18, 2013

marziotta

Credere a qualcuno = believe somebody

Credere in qualcuno = believe in somebody

They need different prepositions. :)

March 18, 2013

GinevRed

In italiano non usiamo MAI (ma proprio mai mai) "non lo posso credere": diciamo "NON CI POSSO CREDERE", che è l'abbreviazione di "non posso credere a ciò".

We never say in italian (never never!!!) "non lo posso credere"; we use "non ci posso credere" instead, that means "I can't believe this"

September 4, 2014

lukman.A

Could you explain us the exact reason? Why?

February 20, 2015

GinevRed

Actually I don't know the reason, I'm not a grammar teacher, I just know I'm Italian and if you tell me "Non lo posso credere" I think you're talking weird or even uncorrectly. To the utmost, you can say "Non posso crederlo", but "Non posso crederci"/"Non ci posso credere" would be better.

February 22, 2015

lukman.A

Then, how do we say "I cannot believe him" in Italian? Could we mean "non posso crederlo" as it too?

February 25, 2015

GinevRed

Non posso credergli ("gli" is "him", "lo" is "it")

May 22, 2015

lukman.A

Capisco. Grazie!

May 31, 2015

dhunteroz

@GinevRed or another native Italian.

When you say that "non ci posso credere" means "I can't believe this"….

In this sentence does "ci" mean "this" or does it mean something else?

June 29, 2015

GinevRed

It could mean "it" or "this", yes :)

August 9, 2015

Donna_Diana

Grazie GinevRed! We need these helpful comments from native speakers!

December 23, 2014

coupe_crazy

why not this translation?: "It is not possible to believe it."

March 6, 2015

Ariaflame

Because that would be something like 'Non è possibile lo credere' but I'm very tired and am not sure about the pronoun and placing. But non posso means I cannot. Non posso credere means I cannot believe, and Non lo posso credere means I can't believe it.

March 6, 2015

renatosipe

I agree with you, Aria. Just one detail regarding the position of the object pronoun in that sentence you used: "Non è possibile crederlo".

March 7, 2015

r.potenza

Common English usage allows for either can not or cannot as correct. Check it out.

June 2, 2015

sandor.pit1

Duolingo didn't accept it for me when I used "can not", why is that?

June 11, 2015

jamesjiao

No particular reason. Duo is not a person. It rejects a potentially correct answer because it has not been included in its database. Just report it and give your reasoning for the reported answer. Whether it will be accepted is up to the discretion of the course coordinators.

February 24, 2016

Moreira.Roberto

cannot? why not 'can not'?

March 2, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.