1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non lo posso credere."

"Non lo posso credere."

Translation:I cannot believe it.

March 17, 2013

24 Comments


Giovanni_m26

A better translation is 'non ci posso credere'


Ariaflame

And they have that elsewhere in the lesson databank


BarbaraS0

Could, "I cannot believe him" be accepted as a translation?


Jackie.Bowers

Would someone please explain to me why "lo" in this case can't mean "him"? When is "lo" before a verb "it" and when is it "him"?


marziotta

"Credere A qualcuno" -> "Credere a lui" = "Credergli" (To believe him) FAQ #11 on pronouns http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

Unfortunately, you have to learn which verbs uses which prepositions, that's a pain in the neck for every language.

"A lui" = "Gli"

Here "lo" can only imply "it". It is not who you believe in, which would require "a" preposition (and the "particella pronominale" would change accordingly, "a lui" = "gli", as already written).

Now I am tired and cannot find any good resource on the net, sorry. Please ask again when you have doubts and I will try to reply in a clearer way.


Jackie.Bowers

Thanks, marziotta. In English we can "believe him" or "believe in him" and they mean slightly different things. We can even "believe in it" (as opposed to "believe it"). But in Italian it's always "credere a...qualcuno o qualcosa"?


marziotta

Credere a qualcuno = believe somebody

Credere in qualcuno = believe in somebody

They need different prepositions. :)


GinevRed

In italiano non usiamo MAI (ma proprio mai mai) "non lo posso credere": diciamo "NON CI POSSO CREDERE", che è l'abbreviazione di "non posso credere a ciò".

We never say in italian (never never!!!) "non lo posso credere"; we use "non ci posso credere" instead, that means "I can't believe this"


lukman.ku

Could you explain us the exact reason? Why?


GinevRed

Actually I don't know the reason, I'm not a grammar teacher, I just know I'm Italian and if you tell me "Non lo posso credere" I think you're talking weird or even uncorrectly. To the utmost, you can say "Non posso crederlo", but "Non posso crederci"/"Non ci posso credere" would be better.


lukman.ku

Then, how do we say "I cannot believe him" in Italian? Could we mean "non posso crederlo" as it too?


GinevRed

Non posso credergli ("gli" is "him", "lo" is "it")


lukman.ku

Capisco. Grazie!


dhunteroz

@GinevRed or another native Italian.

When you say that "non ci posso credere" means "I can't believe this"….

In this sentence does "ci" mean "this" or does it mean something else?


GinevRed

It could mean "it" or "this", yes :)


Donna_Diana

Grazie GinevRed! We need these helpful comments from native speakers!


coupe_crazy

why not this translation?: "It is not possible to believe it."


Ariaflame

Because that would be something like 'Non è possibile lo credere' but I'm very tired and am not sure about the pronoun and placing. But non posso means I cannot. Non posso credere means I cannot believe, and Non lo posso credere means I can't believe it.


renatosipe

I agree with you, Aria. Just one detail regarding the position of the object pronoun in that sentence you used: "Non è possibile crederlo".


r.potenza

Common English usage allows for either can not or cannot as correct. Check it out.


sandor.pit1

Duolingo didn't accept it for me when I used "can not", why is that?


jamesjiao

No particular reason. Duo is not a person. It rejects a potentially correct answer because it has not been included in its database. Just report it and give your reasoning for the reported answer. Whether it will be accepted is up to the discretion of the course coordinators.


Moreira.Roberto

cannot? why not 'can not'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.