"Kolik chcete židlí?"

Translation:How many chairs do you want?

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


chris95041

I'm curious about the use of the genitive here for židlí. Am I perhaps correct in thinking that kolik, similar to mnoho, takes a genitive object because of the likelihood that the number being spoken of is higher than four?

January 6, 2018

VladaFu

I think you are overcomplicating it with the likelyhood of more than four. It just requires it, that's enough. If any reason at all then I would think about the partitive genitive.

Note that quam or quantus alsonuses genitive in Latin.

January 6, 2018

Jamie08MD

Yes, it does not only work for numerals higher than four, but also for indefinite numerals (which is this case) that take the genitive plural.

January 9, 2018

venik212

Could we say: Kolik židli chcete? Is the original order more natural in Czech?

December 24, 2018

VladaFu

Both are fine but they are slightly different. Often they can be used in the exactly same situation though.

Kolik chcete židlí? When you are asking about the numbers of multiple kinds of things (first židlí, then stolů,...) you are more likely to use this one.

December 24, 2018

venik212

That's good to know. Thanks.

December 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.