"Ela saiu."

Translation:She left.

January 6, 2018

17 Comments


CoyoteV

get out, go out, leave... There's no real differencere in Portuguese it's all "sair".


elribeirody

O Duolingo também aceita "She's gone out." Também está certo para o inglês nativo?


luismigelgb

I answered "She left" and it was marked as wrong... I couldn't report an issue because the report options didn't represent my issue.


Ruben674240

I put " she got out" and it was wrong. Why?


Paulenrique

It should be "She went out".


Raymond704692

"She got out" indicates urgency or a struggle to leave.


Nelson643748

How many syllables does " saiu" have in its pronunciation, one or two syllables? Is it stressed on the [ai] or [u] ? Thanks in advance.


Paulenrique

2 syllables: SA - iu


Bradule

I put 'She went'...


OptimusPri645783

What about "She fell"? Is it also a possible translation?


Tiqmas

The verb for "to fall" is "cair". "Ela caiu"


Tiqmas

I think "ela se foi" is a more accurate translation for that. "Sair / go out" refers to the subject's action of leaving a place, and "being gone" is a realization that a person is no longer in the place

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.