"The spider likes the duck."

Translation:거미는 오리를 좋아합니다.

January 6, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AluaBeisen

wow our lil spider has a crush


BangJerica007

What kind of Animal kdrama is this ?


jlseymour3

거미가 오리를 좋아해요 should also be accepted. Reported 1/6/18.


Ash-Fred

"거미가 오리를 좋아해요." is now accepted.


Raspberry__chuu

Maybe they should daiteu haeyo


imma_potato123

If you are giving a suggestion them to date then it would be 데이트하세요


dasanders

i learned that you can either say ~을/를 좋아하다 or ~이/가 좋다 to say 'to like'. so should i mark "거미는 오리가 좋아요" as a possible answer?


Ash-Fred

"거미는 오리가 좋아요." is now accepted.


MunazzaSay1

And they lived happily ever after....


HYUNMIBOB

거미는 오리를 좋아합니다가 정답입니다 틀린거아니고 정답입니다


199311O3

omg,,Spiders eat ducks???


LisaEeyore

I am still confused by the subject markers and topic markers. Is there a reason why 는 is used instead of 가 or can either be used? Is 를 a topic marker?


gaytransmale

를 / 을 is object marker . 는/은 are used too as 이/가 like

는/은 저 남자는 한국 사람 입니다. 그 산은 저 산보다 높습니다

를/을 저는 이 책을 있습니다 당신은 맥주를 마십니다

가/이

저 남자가/이 한국 사람 입니다

는/은 가/이 Both are accepted

I hope i helped you!


KyleDelane6

I think you can use either 는 or 가 in this case.

거미가 오리를 좋아합니다 means "the spider likes the duck"

거미는 오리를 좋아합니다 means "regarding the spider, [it] likes the duck"

That second sentence may sound awkward in English but it's very natural to talk that way in Korean.

Now if instead of 오리를 좋아합니다 you had 오리가 좋습니다, you would have to use 거미는. If you used 거미가 then the sentence would have two subjects and it wouldn't make sense.

거미는 오리가 좋습니다 means something like "regarding the spider, the duck is good" which still a natural way of saying "the spider likes the duck" in Korean


xelizabethc

why is 거미는 우리를 좋아해요 wrong?


thaikanguy

because 우리 is us, the duck should be 오리


KyleDelane6

The duck is us. We are all the duck


Sun37317

Aha! So that's how the two words are spelled!


FXWn0RN6

Does anyone know the meme behind that?

We've got "He dances together with the wolf." and "The snake deceives her." and "The cat exists and at the same time does not exist."

Is there sth. here too?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.