1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The spider likes the duck."

"The spider likes the duck."

Translation:거미는 오리를 좋아합니다.

January 6, 2018

10 Comments


AluaBeisen

wow our lil spider has a crush


jlseymour3

거미가 오리를 좋아해요 should also be accepted. Reported 1/6/18.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"거미가 오리를 좋아해요." is now accepted.


dasanders

i learned that you can either say ~을/를 좋아하다 or ~이/가 좋다 to say 'to like'. so should i mark "거미는 오리가 좋아요" as a possible answer?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"거미는 오리가 좋아요." is now accepted.


PENGSOO11

거미는 오리를 좋아합니다가 정답입니다 틀린거아니고 정답입니다


LisaEeyore

I am still confused by the subject markers and topic markers. Is there a reason why 는 is used instead of 가 or can either be used? Is 를 a topic marker?


rapmonie1

를 / 을 is object marker . 는/은 are used too as 이/가 like

는/은 저 남자는 한국 사람 입니다. 그 산은 저 산보다 높습니다

를/을 저는 이 책을 있습니다 당신은 맥주를 마십니다

가/이

저 남자가/이 한국 사람 입니다

는/은 가/이 Both are accepted

I hope i helped you!


xelizabethc

why is 거미는 우리를 좋아해요 wrong?


thaikanguy

because 우리 is us, the duck should be 오리

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.