"Předevčírem jsme se dozvěděli, co se stalo v naší ložnici."

Translation:The day before yesterday, we learned what had happened in our bedroom.

January 6, 2018

7 Comments


Praha2017

Is 'the day before yesterday we got to know what happened in our bedroom' a suitable translation?

January 6, 2018

ion1122

No, it is not. See the comment on this page from Petr486191.

January 17, 2018

VladaFu

I think the plusquamperfect tense should really be used as in the official translation.

January 6, 2018

Praha2017

I understand your point, and thanks for your answer, but my question mainly referred to the verb: Is 'to get to know' a suitable translation for 'dozvědět se' such as 'to find out' and 'to learn'?

January 6, 2018

Petr486191

"Get to know somebody/something" is a phrase meaning "get acquainted/familiar with somebody/something". It is not really used in the sense of discover something.

January 6, 2018

DeniseSchl5

I wrote 'We learned the day before yesterday what happened in our bedroom'?

March 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    They may want to enforce the proper sequence of tenses here. The Czech puts the action in the subordinate clause in the past with respect to the main clause. In English the past perfect is used for that, although colloquially it's very common to use a relaxed sequence of tenses when one need not be precise in order to be understood.

    October 17, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.