1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Předevčírem jsme se dozvěděl…

"Předevčírem jsme se dozvěděli, co se stalo v naší ložnici."

Translation:The day before yesterday, we learned what had happened in our bedroom.

January 6, 2018

13 Comments


Praha2017

Is 'the day before yesterday we got to know what happened in our bedroom' a suitable translation?


ion1122

No, it is not. See the comment on this page from Petr486191.


VladaFu

I think the past perfect tense should really be used as in the official translation.


Praha2017

I understand your point, and thanks for your answer, but my question mainly referred to the verb: Is 'to get to know' a suitable translation for 'dozvědět se' such as 'to find out' and 'to learn'?


Petr486191

"Get to know somebody/something" is a phrase meaning "get acquainted/familiar with somebody/something". It is not really used in the sense of discover something.


DeniseSchl5

I wrote 'We learned the day before yesterday what happened in our bedroom'?


[deactivated user]

    They may want to enforce the proper sequence of tenses here. The Czech puts the action in the subordinate clause in the past with respect to the main clause. In English the past perfect is used for that, although colloquially it's very common to use a relaxed sequence of tenses when one need not be precise in order to be understood.


QlIKbokf

    same kind of question sorry !: what is the difference of meaning bet. verb dozavodat se and ucit se? is it the same or because of context? Thanks


VladaFu

    dozvědět se - to receive some information, to find out about something

    učit se (imperfective) - to study

    naučit se (perfective) - to learn something


Petr486191

    Just adding to VladaFu, "to learn something" can mean to get information in general but "naučit se" in Czech means specifically to learn through studying. It is directly derived from the form "učit se".


Reinhard693514

    Surely, 'the day before yesterday we got to know etc...' is correct? I disagree 100% with earlier comments, particularly with Petr's assertion. An educated native English-speaker would DEFINITELY have no problems with 'got to know' here! Are we students studying English or Czech?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.