"你不喝咖啡吗?"

Translation:You don't drink coffee?

January 6, 2018

16 Comments


Justin284096

I feel like this sentence is saying something more like, "you dont drink coffee?" or "you aren't drinking the coffee?", " like the speaker is surprised. Is this Chinese phrase somewhat confusing for anybody else?

January 6, 2018

AlexanderLopatin

I feel the same

March 11, 2018

AlexisJenn7

Yes, "don't you drink coffee" is more of a surprised answer, like you were assuming they did. "Do you not drink coffee?" comes across as genuinely asking the question without assuming the answer.

October 18, 2018

Emily199875

Similar to a problem with "aren't" on a different lesson. "Don't" in this English sentence seems to be asking more of a "you drink coffee, right?" Where as the Chinese sentence seems to be more of a "Do you nit drink coffee?" However, that is not really a natural English sentence. Hopefully Duolingo fixes sentences like these soon.

June 25, 2018

Iwilleatyouall

"Do you not drink coffee" is a little unusual compared to "Don't you drink coffee?", but I've definitely heard native speakers use sentences of this form. At least both of these have a structure that implies that it's a question. "You don't drink coffee" sounds more like a statement than a question.

May 15, 2019

roman2095

"you don't drink coffee?" is accepted

August 16, 2018

wbeeman

"Do you not drink coffee?" was marked wrong. It is correct English, and a correct translation.

September 3, 2018

TARDISToni

It can mean all of the above. The Chinese syntax is very simple; it's the English translation that varies, depending on the context.

May 17, 2018

TellTheSeal

If "Don't you drink coffee?" and "Do you not drink coffee?" are really separate questions in English (with distinct meanings or implications), then how would you express that difference in Chinese?

I'm not being critical or asking rhetorically; rather, just a genuine question for the community: what is the difference in English? and what would be the Chinese version of each question, if 你不喝咖啡吗? does not adequately convey either meaning?

March 2, 2019

Iwilleatyouall

I think they are both legitimate forms of the question in English, with potentially identical meanings and implications.

May 15, 2019

morgan.vag

is the translation of this sentence "do you not drink coffee?". I am confused because i feel like maybe the english sentence has a different literal meaning than how it is used in conversation.

April 30, 2018

tebkanlo

Why there is a tile "interrogative"?

March 23, 2019

TellTheSeal

吗 is known as an "interrogative particle," that is, a word that makes the sentence a question rather than a statement; my guess is that the "interrogative tile" refers to 吗, which turns the statement, 你不喝咖啡 (You don't drink coffee) into the question, 你不喝咖啡吗 (Don't you drink coffee?).

May 21, 2019

gasparmb

I think you are right.

June 19, 2019

LiamRoche12

Seems incorrect. I wanted to write the question "Don't you drink coffee?" rather than the ambiguous (at least without a question mark) "You don't drink coffee".

May 25, 2019

gasparmb

"Don't you drink coffee?" I think this sentence is more suitable.

June 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.