1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jde sem dvacet sedm zvířat."

"Jde sem dvacet sedm zvířat."

Translation:Twenty-seven animals are coming here.

January 6, 2018

12 Comments


A477

jde?? shoudlt it be jdou??


BoneheadBass

As I understand it, the subject is the number 27, not the 27 actual animals... so we have "jde" (singlular) rather than "jdou" (plural). Check the Tips and Notes for the Numbers skills, as I'm fairly sure it's covered in one or more of them.


Renardo_11

The number is greater than 4, so the noun is in genitive plural and the predicate is in singular.

Those rules differ significantly even between Slavic languages. Imagine writing software that uses the correct form of the noun for all of them…


Chris593769

I put “there are twenty seven animals coming here”. I think this is ok, can you explain why it is not accepted?


VladaFu

I think it is OK too, I will add it for now.


BrianG1941

Why isn't '27 animals come here' correct. As a native english speaker it seems 'are coming' and 'come'are the same. I would be interested in knowing why the distinction


endless_sleeper

Jde sem 27 zvířat. = '27 animals are coming here.'

Chodí sem 27 zvířat. = '27 animals come here.'


VladaFu

Don't you really feel the difference between the simple and continuous verb forms in English as a native speaker?


buckovate

I get the sense in which "27 animals are coming here" = "27 animals come here" would have the same meaning in English.

But when you want to translate this sentence "jde sem 27 zvířat", you are basically saying that "27 animals are just on their way here" not that "27 animals usually come here".


Translingual

I just can't wait to reach the lesson where they teach more about perfective/imperfective verbs. Right now there's still no way to figure it out...


bota.laszlo

"Twenty-seven animals come here." - why is this a wrong answer here? How can I decide in Czech if this is simple or continuous present? (I do not see in the context which Czech word mark the animals generally or at this moment coming here)


VladaFu

Please read the existing discussion first, this question is already answered above by endless_sleeper.

If they come regularly, then it must be chodí. Check the Tips and notes and read about concrete and abstract verbs.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.