"Jde sem dvacet sedm zvířat."

Translation:Twenty-seven animals are coming here.

January 6, 2018

8 Comments


A477

jde?? shoudlt it be jdou??

February 13, 2018

Renardo11

The number is greater than 4, so the noun is in genitive plural and the predicate is in singular.

Those rules differ significantly even between Slavic languages. Imagine writing software that uses the correct form of the noun for all of them…

July 13, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

As I understand it, the subject is the number 27, not the 27 actual animals... so we have "jde" (singlular) rather than "jdou" (plural). Check the Tips and Notes for the Numbers skills, as I'm fairly sure it's covered in one or more of them.

June 18, 2018

BrianG1941

Why isn't '27 animals come here' correct. As a native english speaker it seems 'are coming' and 'come'are the same. I would be interested in knowing why the distinction

January 6, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Jde sem 27 zvířat. = '27 animals are coming here.'

Chodí sem 27 zvířat. = '27 animals come here.'

January 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Don't you really feel the difference between the simple and continuous verb forms in English as a native speaker?

January 6, 2018

buckovate

I get the sense in which "27 animals are coming here" = "27 animals come here" would have the same meaning in English.

But when you want to translate this sentence "jde sem 27 zvířat", you are basically saying that "27 animals are just on their way here" not that "27 animals usually come here".

January 7, 2018

Translingual

I just can't wait to reach the lesson where they teach more about perfective/imperfective verbs. Right now there's still no way to figure it out...

January 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.