Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mie mi-a plăcut ce am văzut."

Translation:I liked what I saw.

8 months ago

4 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i am trying to see similarities with other romance languages, especially french and spanish and i am wondering whether this sentence would compare, grammatically speaking to spanish A MI ME GUSTO LO QUE VI ( which is good spanish) or to french A MOI M'A PLU CE QUE J'AI VU ( which is bad french)) or english TO ME PLEASED ME WHAT I SAW.. and this brings me to my other question : could we just say MI-A PLACUT CE AM VAZUT , like in spanish ME GUSTO LO QUE VI. many thanks

8 months ago

razvan.marin

Mie is implied. You could just say Mi-a plăcut ce am văzut.

However, we still sometimes choose to say so.

For example, if you tell me you didn't like something, and I'd tell you that I did, I would say Mie mi-a plăcut instead of Mi-a plăcut.

But if you would only ask me if I liked it, I would say Mi-a plăcut instead of Mie mi-a plăcut.

8 months ago

conlaff
conlaff

To bring this to present tense, would it simply be "mi plăcut ce am văzut" or is it more complicated than that?

4 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Present tense is "îmi place ce văd"

2 months ago