"Mie mi-a plăcut ce am văzut."

Translation:I liked what I saw.

January 6, 2018

4 Comments


nahuatl1939

i am trying to see similarities with other romance languages, especially french and spanish and i am wondering whether this sentence would compare, grammatically speaking to spanish A MI ME GUSTO LO QUE VI ( which is good spanish) or to french A MOI M'A PLU CE QUE J'AI VU ( which is bad french)) or english TO ME PLEASED ME WHAT I SAW.. and this brings me to my other question : could we just say MI-A PLACUT CE AM VAZUT , like in spanish ME GUSTO LO QUE VI. many thanks

January 6, 2018

razvan.marin

Mie is implied. You could just say Mi-a plăcut ce am văzut.

However, we still sometimes choose to say so.

For example, if you tell me you didn't like something, and I'd tell you that I did, I would say Mie mi-a plăcut instead of Mi-a plăcut.

But if you would only ask me if I liked it, I would say Mi-a plăcut instead of Mie mi-a plăcut.

January 6, 2018

conlaff

To bring this to present tense, would it simply be "mi plăcut ce am văzut" or is it more complicated than that?

April 22, 2018

crbratu

Present tense is "îmi place ce văd"

June 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.