"Tvoje dcera roste pomalu."

Translation:Your daughter is growing up slowly.

January 6, 2018

9 Comments


Daku_

Tak nevim, děti rostou pomalu mi uznalo Children grow slowly, ale your daughter grows slowly už mi to neuznalo. Je tu nějaký rozdíl v gramatice, který mi uniká? Díky :-)

January 6, 2018

Tom_V.

Taky jsem nad tím přemýšlel. Jestli to není tím že "děti rostou pomalu" - můžeme považovat za obecnou pravdu (země se točí, pivo se pije, děti rostou) = present simple. Zatímco "tvoje dcera" - je jedna originální, není to obecná pravda a dělá to zrovna teď - tudíž musí být průběh = present continuous.

Snad to potvrdí, někdo kdo anglicky umí. :-)

March 26, 2018

VladaFu

Doufám, že to tak striktně není. Ale snad ještě někdo provede review a případně mé změny opraví.

February 24, 2019

Jen672827

I see that both “growing slowly” and “growing up slowly” are accepted. In English, these have different connotations: “grow” = physical development, “grow up” = behavioural/mental/emotional development. Does the Czech expression cover both of those?

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

It does. Although there csn be some subtleties and another verbs "vyrůstat" and "dospívat" involved.

August 12, 2018

elephantenlein

Why not simple tense here in english? Should "your daughter grows slowly" be a correct translation?

September 20, 2018

Axel591520

I think it should be accepted. In English, the present continuous tense is mainly used for deliberate actions. Growth (meaning the physical process of getting taller) is nothing that is done intentionally. In my opinion, simple present sounds more natural than the present continuous in this case. But I am not an English native speaker, so I might be wrong.

October 20, 2018

VladaFu

Added.

February 24, 2019

LyndseyPic

I wasn't allowed "Your daughter is slowly growing up" -- shouldn't that be a correct translation too, or am I missing something?

July 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.