1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am tired of looking at the…

"I am tired of looking at the clock."

Translation:Estoy cansada de mirar el reloj.

March 17, 2013

21 Comments


Tnmcleod

If mirar means "to look at" then why is there the "a"?


geneoconnor

I believe "mirar al reloj" is incorrect. It should be "mirar el reloj."

If you look at a person, you use "a." If you look at an object, you don't use "a." For example "miro a Juan." (I look at Juan.) Miro el perro. (I look at the dog.)

Anyone else?


jjcthorpe

correct - mirar means " look AT" so don't need an "a" unless the "personal a" is required ( for people, pets, etc.). So this example should be just "...el reloj" ( but who knows, maybe "... mirar al...." is accepted everywhere just because...).


Pigslew

"EL reloj" accepted May 18.


Ezra342172

Yes. You are saying you're looking at something however, you must state what exactly you're looking at with "al".


mpt5072

What is wrong with "mirando"?


greenkiwis

Gerunds (-ing) are different between Spanish and English... in English, you would use "ing" here, but in Spanish you it's unnatural to put two gerunds side-by-side.


anewtomorrow

But here there aren't two gerunds side by side? I am tired of looking?


greenkiwis

I don't know why I said that!! It's actually because "de" is a preposition. If you have a verb after a preposition in Spanish, it's always in the infinitive form. Sorry for the bad advice...


kwerst3

Why can't I use "estoy harto de"


LilyMiddle

I was thinking the exact same thing.. Is it not common to use this phrase in South America?


el-Canguro

I also put "estoy harto de ver el reloj" I am sure this means the same.


rspreng

See my comment on your previous question. ;)


IdoGoodis

Why not "Me cansé de mirar el reloj"? It's even more common in spanish


SariahLily

That's what I put, except as Me canso, which is how my roommate from Spain would say it. I'm reporting that it should be accepted.


tlpresn

What's wrong with "Yo estoy cansado de mirar al reloj"?


Albrechtion

Would "tengo sueño" work here? I learned that one (as well as cansado) from a Spanish class.


mmx11

I tried it and it got rejected. The reason might be this: "Tengo sueño" does indeed mean "i am tired" but with "tired" being more on the lines of "sleepy" (el sueño = the dream) whereas "cansado" is closer to "exhausted".


rdrdude

Why cansada? Nothing seems to point fem


EkulTheKing

Ive noticed that most questions are feminine based (but always allow masculine answers) in situations like these. The author is probably a girl, thats all.


GuidoSassi

What about "ojar al reloj"? Dúo say wrong, but I think it is one good translation. It stress that the eye is continuously falling to the clock.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.