"They would be able to tell us the truth."

Translation:Ils pourraient nous dire la vérité.

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


fH6lclhu

Why can't the sentence be...Ils nous pourraient dire la vérité

January 6, 2018

Sitesurf

The object pronoun is placed before the verb it depends on.

January 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"tell us" (not "would be able us") therefore "nous" precedes "dire".

January 6, 2018

dougsfrench

Is "Ils seraient en mesure de nous dire la vérité" correct? It was shown to be wrong.

July 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Probably because pouvoir as a noun means "power, ability, capacity" and, as a verb, means "be able to, can".

Therefore the conditional form of pouvoir (in this case "pourraient") translates to both "would be able to" and "could".

July 29, 2018

Phillip73474

Any reason why "Elles pourraient nous raconter la vérité" is not accepted? My guess is that "dire la vérité" a fixed expression and that "raconter la vérité" would sound to a native French speaker something like "say the truth" would to an English speaker. I would appreciate if someone more knowledgable could confirm

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.