1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How do dogs drink water?"

"How do dogs drink water?"

Translation:개는 물을 어떻게 마십니까?

January 6, 2018

13 Comments


Snipland

Here is the basic "formula" of the word order in Korean: 누구 (who/pronoun/noun) > 언제 (when/place) > 어디 (where) > 무엇 (what/object) > 어떻게 (how/adverb) > 동사 (verb). And a basic phrase to remember it is: 저는 어제 친구의 집에서 밥을 맛있게 먹었습니다 (Yesterday I ate a delicious food at my friend's house). I will explain each of them below. I hope you can understand ^^

Before all, I really recommend you to pay attention to the particles. I'll give you some tips: 1) 누구: it's the place of the subject of the phrase. The subject in Korean use the following particles: 은/는, 이/가, 께서 (it is the honorific of 은/는/이/가). 2) 언제: the place to the time. It uses the particle 에. (Not always! So if you still didn't study it, I recommend you to. There are some words of time that don't need the 에 participe. For example: 오늘, 어제, 내일, 지금, 올해, 아까, 방금, 매일, etc don't use the particle 에). 3) 어디: the place of where the subject is. It used the particles: 에서, 에, 에게, 한테, 께. 4) 무엇: the place which indicates the object of the phrase. It used the particles: 을/를/이/가. 5) 어떻게: the place of the adverbs. It doesn't use any particles! 6) 동사: and, finally, the place of the verb. A small tip if you have doubts of which particle to use, here we go: just look at the verb! - If the verb is an action verb with direction: 에 (so here, based on the verb, you will use the 에 on the 언제 part). Ex.: 가다 (to go) > 저는 집에 가요(I go home) - If the verb is a verb with no direction: 을/를 (so you already know that, based on the verb, the 무엇 will use 을/를) Ex.: 마시다 (to drink) > 저는 물을 마셔요 (I drink water). You do the action of drinking, right? But you don't drink to the left or to the right, so it's a action verb with no direction. It's just an action you are doing. Got it? (I am so bad at explaining, I am sorry


Snipland
  • If the verb is a state verb/adjective verb: 이/가 (based on the verb, here you will use 이/가 on the 무엇 part). Ex.: 춥다 (to be cold [weather]) >오늘은 날씨가 추워요 (the weather today is cold)

Just remember that the only particles that can "repeat" on a phrase is 이/가. But they have different roles on the phrase! Ex.: 유나가 예쁜 드레스가 입어요 (Yuna wears a pretty dress). Here the 가 appears on 누구 and on the 무엇 part, but in different wholes. While the first role is working as the subject particle, the other works as the object particle.

Anyways, while getting deeper on your studies, you will find out that Koreans, actually, don't take this word order too serious. What I recommend? If you are still learning and still are confused, I recommend you to focus and learn only the basic and basic particles so, when you nail it well, you can change the order of the words. I also recommend you to focus on the particles. They'll help you a lot! When I said that Koreans don't take this rule too strict, I mean this. I will write the same phrase, they have the exact same meaning, but the word order is different.


Snipland

Korean has particles and, because of them, sentences do not always follow the basic word order. The phrase means: "Jiwon eats lunch at home". The first one I will write in the basic order I gave you: 1) 지원은 집에서 점심을 먹어요; 2) 지원은 점심을 짐에서 먹어요; 3) 집에서 지원은 점심을 먹어요; 4) 집에서 점심을 지원은 먹어요; 5) 점심을 지원은 짐에서 먹어요; 6) 점심을 집에서 지원은 먹어요. See? We can write the phrase, with the exact meaning but changing the word order!


Snipland

The only "rule" is that you can always change the order of other things, but never ever change the order of the verb. The verb is always in the end!


Snipland

Sorry for my English. It is not my first language. But I hope you got what I wanted to mean.


Tia328796

Very helpful! 감사합니다


rpjiorle

How do I know which order to put these words in? I had 어떻게 물을 개는 마십니까? In some of the other lessons here, the who/what/when/where/why word is at the beginning of the sentence.


AndreasW17

Usually the word order is SOV (subject, object, verb). But the word order is rather unimportant (though some ways are more common than others). As long as the sentence ends in a verb.


nwwsl

Adverbs are most often put before the verbs they correspond with.


rpjiorle

Thanks, that helps. I wasn't thinking of words like "how" as an adverb, even though they are. Or maybe because we don't treat them exactly that way in English.


abi43

The structure is normally the subject, object, then verb or adjective. In some sentences, questions like who, what, when, and why are last because of the particular length of a sentence because it can occasionally be descriptive.


WildWildBasch

I asked my Korean native girlfriend to tell me how she would make this question, to which she replied: 개는 어떻게 물을 마십니까?

Now I am kind of confused, because I've heard people mentioning that adverbs are usually put before the verb. She told me that order doesn't matter as long as the verb is in the end.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.