"How do dogs drink water?"

Translation:개는 물을 어떻게 마십니까?

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


rpjiorle

How do I know which order to put these words in? I had 어떻게 물을 개는 마십니까? In some of the other lessons here, the who/what/when/where/why word is at the beginning of the sentence.

January 6, 2018

AndreasW17

Usually the word order is SOV (subject, object, verb). But the word order is rather unimportant (though some ways are more common than others). As long as the sentence ends in a verb.

January 8, 2018

nwwsl

Adverbs are most often put before the verbs they correspond with.

January 10, 2018

rpjiorle

Thanks, that helps. I wasn't thinking of words like "how" as an adverb, even though they are. Or maybe because we don't treat them exactly that way in English.

January 17, 2018

abi43

The structure is normally the subject, object, then verb or adjective. In some sentences, questions like who, what, when, and why are last because of the particular length of a sentence because it can occasionally be descriptive.

January 23, 2018

chensyl

혀로

March 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.