1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He has been drinking beer si…

"He has been drinking beer since he was nine."

Translation:Pije pivo od svých devíti let.

January 6, 2018

19 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got this right (on the second try) with "Od devíti už pije pivo." (The first time I didn't include "už.") But my answer is so different from the correct answer above, I wonder... Is mine really an acceptable translation?


Petr486191

Yes, your translation is fine. Czech is quite free with its word order. I would say the variant without "už" is closer to the English sentence.

One thing, though: Your sentence can mean two things without context. It can also mean "He has been drinking beer since nine o'clock". If you include either "svých" or "let" (or both) in your sentence, the meaning will be clear.


BoneheadBass

Thanks very much for your reply, especially for your observation about the multiple meanings. I hadn't thought about that, but it's quite true.

So... it was actually very gracious of DL to "pass" my translation, since there WAS context in the Czech version! :-)


Petr486191

Nah, it should be accepted. It was totally something you could say in a conversation.

I expect the context would be obvious most of the time. You're either talking about juvenile drinking or someone's today's drinking schedule.


VladaFu

Yes, I'd think so. It is not that different actually. And I think it should be accepted even without už, because there is no "already" in the English sentence.


BoneheadBass

Thanks for taking the time to reply, and for your support! (We need all we can get, right?)


Giovanni919769

I got it accepted without ''uz'' (pije pivo od deviti let). Just to understand, could this sentence also mean ''he has been drinking beer for nine years'' or that is said differently?


Petr486191

That would be different. "Od" means "since" in the original sentence. Your sentence could be translated as "Pije pivo devět let."


Mamke1

What about: On pije pivo od on byl devet. It seems closer to the English sentence to me, but I could be way off.


endless_sleeper

You are way off. :(


smoaking

Does the reflexive have to be used in this sentence? I understand grammatically why "svych" is used here, but I've tried using "jeho" thinking it should be an accepted alternative since it does not change in case or number. Can anyone help clear this up for me please?


VladaFu

Wo normally do accept also the nonreflexive form, but here it sounds really weird. I would be wondering whose nine years it was when clearly not his.


Needabeer

Why not už here but there is an už in the other sentences?


Yuumax

What does let mean?


VladaFu

Check a dictionary or the hints provided. It is the plural genitive of léto. In plural it means "years".


Yuumax

Thanks. It doesn't come up as a hint until later in the course, and all the dictionaries I tried only define it as "flight", which obviously doesn't make sense in this context.


shivdutt653066

There is not included year in English sentence but in Czech including let why .


svrsheque

you can't just add "years" to english without adding "old", but then you may be asking where the "old" is in czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.