"He has been drinking beer since he was nine."

Translation:Pije pivo od svých devíti let.

January 6, 2018

10 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I got this right (on the second try) with "Od devíti už pije pivo." (The first time I didn't include "už.") But my answer is so different from the correct answer above, I wonder... Is mine really an acceptable translation?

January 6, 2018

Petr486191

Yes, your translation is fine. Czech is quite free with its word order. I would say the variant without "už" is closer to the English sentence.

One thing, though: Your sentence can mean two things without context. It can also mean "He has been drinking beer since nine o'clock". If you include either "svých" or "let" (or both) in your sentence, the meaning will be clear.

January 6, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thanks very much for your reply, especially for your observation about the multiple meanings. I hadn't thought about that, but it's quite true.

So... it was actually very gracious of DL to "pass" my translation, since there WAS context in the Czech version! :-)

January 7, 2018

Petr486191

Nah, it should be accepted. It was totally something you could say in a conversation.

I expect the context would be obvious most of the time. You're either talking about juvenile drinking or someone's today's drinking schedule.

January 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, I'd think so. It is not that different actually. And I think it should be accepted even without už, because there is no "already" in the English sentence.

January 6, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thanks for taking the time to reply, and for your support! (We need all we can get, right?)

January 7, 2018

Giovanni919769

I got it accepted without ''uz'' (pije pivo od deviti let). Just to understand, could this sentence also mean ''he has been drinking beer for nine years'' or that is said differently?

February 13, 2019

Petr486191

That would be different. "Od" means "since" in the original sentence. Your sentence could be translated as "Pije pivo devět let."

February 13, 2019

Mamke1

What about: On pije pivo od on byl devet. It seems closer to the English sentence to me, but I could be way off.

July 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You are way off. :(

July 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.