"sasa ni saa mbili kamili"

Translation:Now it is eight o'clock

1/6/2018, 3:38:45 PM

9 Comments


melodiejoi1

I added the word exactly and was counted wrong.

2/1/2018, 7:52:45 AM

Masaaba-mmoja

Still up to today. Reported it

2/23/2019, 5:54:37 PM

wbeeman
Plus

kamili means "exactly" so "eight o'clock sharp" is correct, but was marked wrong,

7/8/2018, 8:24:16 PM

Lynetters1

Isn't mbili two?

1/6/2018, 3:38:45 PM

Dying_Star

I'll tell you a secret about time in Swahili. Think opposites on the analog time clock.

1/6/2018, 8:53:56 PM

SphinxFeathers

an you expand on this explanation, please?

1/18/2018, 3:06:38 AM

Hagen576771

Swahili speakers start to count the hours of the day at 6.00 in the morning. As a consequence, saa moja is seven o'clock, saa mbili is eight o'clock, etc. What Dying_Star means: imagine a clock, then one (moja) is exactly opposite (diagonally) to seven.

1/25/2018, 7:32:38 PM

Jared551617

Ive spoken swahili for years yet never understood.

9/19/2018, 12:09:54 PM

unueco

If this is true, there should some deep explanation provided prior to this lesson.....seems no way to get it right without this cultural knowledge.

12/8/2018, 3:09:24 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.