1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "sasa ni saa mbili kamili"

"sasa ni saa mbili kamili"

Translation:Now it is eight o'clock

January 6, 2018

12 Comments


Dying_Star

I'll tell you a secret about time in Swahili. Think opposites on the analog time clock.


SphinxFeathers

an you expand on this explanation, please?


Hagen576771

Swahili speakers start to count the hours of the day at 6.00 in the morning. As a consequence, saa moja is seven o'clock, saa mbili is eight o'clock, etc. What Dying_Star means: imagine a clock, then one (moja) is exactly opposite (diagonally) to seven.


Jared551617

Ive spoken swahili for years yet never understood.


unueco

If this is true, there should some deep explanation provided prior to this lesson.....seems no way to get it right without this cultural knowledge.


Ernst557459

It's all explained in the tips of this lesson. Why not read them?


melodiejoi1

I added the word exactly and was counted wrong.


Masaaba-mmoja

Still up to today. Reported it


wbeeman

kamili means "exactly" so "eight o'clock sharp" is correct, but was marked wrong,


Saskia777

I think the word "kamili" generally indicates the full hour.


Rob41277

"it is now exactly eight o'clock" or "it is now eight o'clock sharp" should be accepted because kamili is an emphasis

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.