"The company is happy with his performance."

Translation:公司很满意他的表现。

January 6, 2018

4 Comments


Zarainia

I don't know if it's a regional thing, but I've never heard 满意 used by itself. Normally I'd say "dui" (sorry, don't know how to read/write) something 满意.

January 6, 2018

Ankichikun

You are right. 公司对他的表现很满意 would be more natural.

January 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

满意, used in this sentence, means "satisfied".

對/对 is used when expressing verb "toward" an object or a target.

This type of sentence is common in conversation and writing.

January 6, 2018

duckmaestro

How about "公司高兴他的表现。" ?

June 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.