1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man who does not wear a …

"The man who does not wear a tie cannot speak English."

Translation:넥타이를 매지 않는 남자는 영어를 못합니다.

January 6, 2018

23 Comments


dreesha.ma

they should teach sentence structure before giving us sentences like these.


GiovanniSantucci

They did. The Modifiers 1 lesson teaches the sentence structure needed for this sentence.


green_tidepods

if you go on "tips" on lessons on the website, you can find a bunch of helpful stuff like sentence structure


oee16

매 is the verb stem of 매다, to tie/to wear (a tie).

지 is part of -지 않다, the gammatical structure for "do not ~"

매 + 지 않다 = 매지 않다 = do not wear (a tie)


oee16

Could short negation be used: 넥타이를 안 매는 남자는 [...]?


imma_potato123

Duo setting up standards!!


Lollins94

Why does 남자는 come later in the sentence? Does everything before take the role of an adjective?


oee16

The relative clause "who does not wear a tie" describes the noun "man", so it can act as an adjective attributed to "man".

The man who does not wear a tie [...] = The "not-wearing-a-tie" (/ tieless) man [...]


Lollins94

Thank you for replying. That's really helpful :)


oee16

Isn't:

영어를 (말) 못합니다 = is not good at speaking English

영어를 (말) 못 합니다 = cannot speak English ?


Jweg61

I think you're thinking of 말


oee16

-지 않다 is an auxiliary verb which nature (active or descriptive) depends on the attached verb.

• Action verb + -지 않다 => Action verb. In such case, when used as determiner, both -지 않은 and -지 않는 are valid.

-지 않은 is used to describe a past action and -지 않는, a present action.

• Descriptive verb + -지 않다 => Descriptive verb. In such case, when used as determiner, only -지 않은 is acceptable since descriptive verbs/adjectives describe a pre existing state.

In this example, the main verb is 매다 (to wear), an action verb. So,

매지 않은 (past action) = that did not wear/has(-ve) not been wearing

매지 않는 (present action) = that do (-es) not wear / is (are) not wearing

Therefore,

man that does not wear a tie = 넥타이를 매지 않는 남자


williamleitzman

This feels classist haha.


goohayoon

I laughed at this


jrGv5

매지 않'는' 남자는 → 매지 않'은' 남자는 is the right I think.


StevenHunt7

You want 않는 as it's the present tense participle. 않은 is past tense.


Andi-El-linguist

Is that really the difference? I had no idea, it seemed random to me. Thank you :)


oee16

March 2020

(1) With the use of the negation "-지 않다",

• in the present tense, the abdominal adjective would be: V-지 않는 or AdjV-지 않은

• in the past tense, V / AdjV-지 않은

(2) 매다, to wear (to tie) is a verb. So,

매지않는 - who is (are) not wearing / who does (do) not wear

매지않은 = did not wear a tie / was (were) not wearing a tie

In this instance, DLG specifically use the simple present who does not so the translation "매지 않는" is correct.

If on the other hand, the example used the gerund man not wearing a tie or man without a tie then "매지않은" applied.

(3) Note:

Although 않다 is a stative verb, "-지 않다" can be both active and stative depending on the type of verb attached to it:

Verb +지 않다, active verb while

Adjectival/Descriptive Verb +지 않다 is stative.


Andi-El-linguist

Wow, that is super complex. I mean, I appreciate you going to the trouble of explaining it, I just wish I understood all that.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.