"Acesta este un bărbat român."

Translation:This is a Romanian man.

January 6, 2018

2 Comments


SophieDani14

I don't understand the interpretation of 'acesta' in this case. I thought it was the pronoun (masculine signular) standing on its own, thus meaning 'this one', 'this one is a Romanian man'. To translate the English neuter expression 'this is', as in 'this is good', I would have used the feminine singular forn : 'aceasta este splendid!', 'aceea nu-i bun!'.

January 6, 2018

KrokoDiehl

And I do not understand your concern ... "acesta" is masculin singular and thus perfectly fitting "un bărbat".

July 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.