1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Am fost în Franța pentru dou…

"Am fost în Franța pentru două luni."

Translation:I was in France for two months.

January 6, 2018

5 Comments


nahuatl1939

though I am not a native english speaker, i doubt you would say i WAS TO France during two months, which is the answer DUO gave me. It should be I HAVE BEEN IN FRANCE......


Howard

"I have been in France for two months" is correct if you are still in France; "I was in France for two months" is correct if you have left.


nahuatl1939

now I say that HERE the translation is given as I WAS IN..... why then does DUO give TWO different translations, one of them clearly wrong ?????


Lng52-._

Could you use "timp de" instead of "pentru"?


Coriander18

I've noticed since the voice change that the new lady put an unwritten 'm' sound after certain words. Is this a mistake or do you really pronounce 'în' as 'inm'? Thanks

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.