"Fish don't drink orange juice!"

Translation:Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft!

January 6, 2018

96 Comments


Moneke3

Have been learning English for more than ten years, don't know the plural form of fish is fish not fishes till this moment. ( Facepalm

January 16, 2018

choracavaco

The plural of fish is usually fish, but fishes has a few uses. In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For example, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species.

http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

January 24, 2018

Avillion97

Fish is the plural of fish ie. If i am refering to a single grou of multiole fish. Fishes is the plural or multiple fish ie if i was refering to 6 groups of 5 fish each.

January 9, 2019

Jedivy_nora

You are not alone with this. :D

August 4, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

but "fishes" has a different meaning! The plural "fish" means many individuals, but "fishes" means many sorts/kinds of fish. The latter doesn't fit here.

February 1, 2019

LageSpadeB

Is orange juice plural? Or why is it keinen?

January 18, 2018

mizinamo

It's masculine singular and, in this sentence, in the accusative case (as it's the direct object of the verb trinken).

Thus the masculine accusative singular form keinen is used in front of it.

January 18, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Thanks

January 19, 2019

andrewmmedina

Very good explanation

May 2, 2019

JohnCoruna

Den Saft!!!

June 3, 2018

HenryCharles1

You must admit that Duolingo has created some very interesting sentences for us to use in conversations

June 19, 2018

thequinneffect

yeah, i'm going to be saying some weird stuff "Hello, my name is Quinn and fish don't drink orange juice, nice to meet you" ... LOL!

January 5, 2019

Pansy628628

Yeh why would a fish drink orange juice anyway and cows wear hats? Makes it very interesting

February 6, 2019

pablopublico

Why are both "keinen" and "nicht" possible? Viele danke!

January 17, 2018

WilliamDuren

Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft! -> Fish drink no orange juice Fische trinken nicht Orangensaft! -> Fish do not drink orange juice

March 27, 2018

srishti_pathak

I wrote Fische trinken nicht Orangensaft and Duo said it was wrong!?

May 10, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it's wrong.

It would be used when you are contrasting something: Fische trinken nicht Orangensaft, sondern Apfelsaft "It's not orange juice that fish drink but (rather) apple juice".

But without a contrast, it sounds wrong or unfinished.

WilliamDuren above seemed to be trying to map German grammar onto English grammar; I don't think the result matches the way German people think and English people think.

May 10, 2018

Marko246521

I would appreciate you explaining this another way. I used ‘nicht’ because in the Tips and Notes it says ‘nicht’ is used for, “Negating the verb”. I thought that would apply because it is ‘do not drink’ rather than ‘drink’. The Tips and Notes say about ‘kein’: “Simply put, kein is composed of k + ein and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence.” Would the positive statement really be “Fish drink an orange juice”? I thought it would have been “Fish drink orange juice”. I really do not understand this AND am really struggling with the negative in German in general.

January 5, 2019

Cornelius663844

One thing you must understand is that "nicht" is used for adjectives after the "verb" and "keine" is used for nouns after the verb. I hope this will be helpful

April 18, 2019

OspinaGustavo

Because in that situation you must use " kein" instead of " nicht" See the uses of " nicht" and " kein".

August 24, 2018

Katzenperson

I wrote «Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht!»
Duo corrected me to «Fische trinken nicht Orangensaft!»
This seems incorrect to me. If one uses keinen, then of course it goes before "Orangensaft", but ifnicht is used, it should go at the end of the sentence — nicht wahr?

February 12, 2018

stepintime

Yes, you're right.

And your sentence works as a translation. It's less common, however, depending on the context. You'd normally use this phrasing to emphasise the verb, e.g. "Wir essen die Pferde nicht, wir reiten sie" - "We don't eat the horses, we ride them"; as opposed to "Wir essen keine Pferde!" = "We don't eat horses!" = "Horses are not something we eat".

February 12, 2018

beagoodone

Danke! "Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht" is as much wrong as to be unaccepted?

November 13, 2018

hud214

I so look forward to saying "Apfelsinensaft" and when my chance comes I misspell it. duoLingo is just looking for a reason to nix "Apfelsinensaft". If a fella can't enjoy saying "Apfelsinensaft" why bother learning German?!

August 14, 2018

dahmousha

Why is it keinen and not keine?

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

Because Orangensaft is masculine (like der Saft).

keine would be appropriate for a feminine noun or a for a plural one.

January 24, 2018

herrht

As the word Saft is masculine (der).

January 31, 2018

bheadmaster

Shouldn't "Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht!" be accepted?

February 18, 2018

rajatk

Or perhaps 'Fische nicht trinken Orangensaft' - but Duo is does not accept either of these.

February 21, 2018

infinitebuffalo

Not only is nicht wrong—see other comments above—but in almost all cases the verb must come second in the clause.

September 10, 2018

roninip

I say it should be" Fisch trinke keinen Orangensaft" - what is the difference in the spellings?

January 6, 2018

stepintime

Since the English "fish" is a plural here, you need the plural in German, too: singular "der/ein Fisch", plural "(die) Fische".

(In case you're not familiar with this: in some contexts, the English plural of "fish" is "fish", in others it's "fishes". In German, we just use "Fische" in every context, except when it's food, e.g. as a headline in a restaurant's menu: "starters, pasta, fish" = "Vorspeisen, Pasta, Fisch"; "I don't eat fish / pork" = "Ich esse keinen Fisch / kein Schweinefleisch".)

So you need third person plural for the verb as well: "they drink" = "sie trinken" - which gets you: "Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft."

"trinke" is first person singular: "I drink" = "ich trinke".

January 7, 2018

mistdust

So why is keinen used instead of keiner? I can't seem to figure out dative vs. accusative vs nominative etc.

January 8, 2018

choracavaco

"Der Saft": masculine singular nominative (subject); "den Saft": masculine singular accusative (direct object); "dem Saft": masculine singular dative (indirect object).

January 24, 2018

abrobbins89

If you you use Fisch it would be trinkt not trinke. That is probably why it was wrong. Plural would be Fische trinken.

February 15, 2019

rajatk

Why is 'Fische nicht trinken Orangensaft' incorrect? In this form, I'm using nicht to negate the verb (trinken) instead of using keinen to negate the noun (Orangensaft) -- and I believe this should be correct. Am I wrong?

Thanks in advance.

February 21, 2018

mizinamo

If you want to use nicht, it would have to be Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht. (And because you're negating the verb, it would imply that they do something else to the orange juice -- spill it? smoke it? sell it?)

Since the verb has to be the second thing in the sentence, Fische nicht trinken is impossible since you would have both Fische and nicht in front of it, pushing the verb to the third position.

April 21, 2018

JohnnyEatsBaeume

Das ist auch gut so!!

June 7, 2018

JudeAllen21

Why is it keinen and not keine or kein, it's eine orange so it'd be keine orange or since you usually take the second part of the conjunction to decide from it'd be kein orangensaft because its ein saft so, kein saft and as I said before kein orangensaft......

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

As you wrote, the gender of a compound word is determined by the gender of the last component - so the gender of Orangensaft is the same as the gender of Saft: masculine.

Orangensaft is the direct object of the verb trinken, so it has to be in the accusative case in this sentence.

Thus you need masculine accusative here: keinen.

kein would be masculine nominative (or neuter nominative/accusative).

And finally, saft and orangensaft are not words in German -- you have to capitalise them.

June 27, 2018

JCRaptorGe

Ok. I've seen you make the capitalization comment a ton of times, but the issue is duo is not teaching that. In fact if you hit shift on your keyboard when tying out an answer it automaticaly reverts it.

January 24, 2019

Will709432

It's good to be reminded though. I tend to forget to capitalise nouns all the time. Trying to get into the habit of doing it

January 24, 2019

mizinamo

In fact if you hit shift on your keyboard when tying out an answer it automaticaly reverts it.

That's unfortunate. Is this on a mobile app or the website?

January 25, 2019

JCRaptorGe

Android App

January 26, 2019

mizinamo

Oh dear. Yet another disadvantage of the Android app.

January 26, 2019

infinitebuffalo

You should report this as a bug. How will depend on how you're using the system, but generally there will be a button or link directly next to the one that brings you here. For example, on the website, there's a "report" link (with a flag icon) just next to the "discuss" link (with the speech-bubble icon).

January 25, 2019

mizinamo

on the website, there's a "report" link (with a flag icon) just next to the "discuss" link (with the speech-bubble icon).

Don't use that one to report bugs with Duolingo itself; those reports end up in a place visible to us volunteer course contributors, who can't do anything about the matter.

(In fact, most of the uses of that flag, except the free-write reports, are useless because they are too vague -- of the "there is a problem" kind, which doesn't identify what kind of problem there is, or "audio is bad", which we can't do anything about, either.)

Follow the procedure at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- instead, please.

January 25, 2019

XManBad

I wrote fish Drink orange juice

April 6, 2018

Patrick978681

Why is it not keine?

April 20, 2018

mizinamo

Because Saft is masculine (singular), and therefore so is Orangensaft.

keine would be for a feminine or a plural noun, but here you need masculine accusative singular keinen.

April 21, 2018

Johnatahn

Left the n our of orangensaft and didnt notice for like 20 times

May 19, 2018

omar1lll

can it be fische trinken oragensaft nicht ?

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht! would usually mean that you're negating the verb -- what they do to the orange juice is not DRINK it, but instead they do something else to it.

July 9, 2018

thequinneffect

that is a very good and helpful explanation, Danke!

January 5, 2019

Will709432

Earlier in a lesson nie and niemals were accepted as don't as well as never. Why can't we have fish don't drink orange juice here as Fische trinken nie orangensaft? Can someone explain, thanks

August 30, 2018

mizinamo

In general, translate nie, niemals as "never", nicht as "not".

Also, Orangensaft has to be capitalised -- it's a noun.

August 30, 2018

FelipeFore17

O-Saft sollte auch gehen

September 27, 2018

eshan943679

Why Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht is incorrect?

December 15, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

If the negated sentence has an indefinite (i.e. with indefinite article or no article at all) accusative object, negation is done using a form of "kein", not "nicht".
So the negation of
"Ich will den Orangensaft" is "Ich will den Orangensaft nicht." but
"Ich will Orangensaft" becomes "Ich will keinen Orangensaft".

There are two exceptions of this rule:
1.) If you move one part of the sentence to the beginning, in order to emphasize it, "nicht" is used again:
"Orangensaft will ich nicht."
2.) If you want to particularly negate a specific part of the sentence, in order to contrast it with a different alternative, then "nicht" is used in a position directly before this part of the sentence. But in this case the sentence must have a continuation. E.g.
"Ich will nicht Orangensaft, sondern Apfelsaft."

January 19, 2019

hud214

I think the nicht would have to next to the verb, but they prefer keinen. Let's say the fish did something else with the orange juice. Then maybe you'd use nicht. I was hoping the reason was they preferred Apfelsinensaft

December 15, 2018

DaDo17351

I don't understand why it is keinen instead of keine. If we say die Orangensaft why use keinen? Does someone can explain me please? Thank you in advance.

January 11, 2019

mizinamo

We don't say die Orangensaft.

Saft is masculine (der Saft) and therefore so is Orangensaft: der Orangensaft.

January 11, 2019

PhanDngMin

Is "Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht" acceptable? In conversation?

January 31, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

not really.

January 31, 2019

mizinamo

It sounds odd to me. Use kein- before indefinite nouns.

January 31, 2019

WORMSS

I thought nicht reverses the whole sentense if it's last? So I wrote "Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht", "Fish drink orangejuice, NOT" but apparently I am wrong? People have said the verb must be second? Well, the verb is second? So I am at a loss as to why I am wrong.

February 10, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

The rule about "nicht" in the end reversing the sentence doesn't exist.
The problem with your sentence is not the position of the verb, but the usage of "nicht". If the sentence to be negated has an indefinite accusative object (i.e. one with either an indefinite article or no article at all) you don't use "nicht", but a form of "kein", which always stands directly before the word.
So it is "Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft".

February 10, 2019

WORMSS

I thought that would make it, Fish don't drink an orange juice?

February 10, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

think of "kein" as "not a" or "not any"

February 10, 2019

mizinamo

kein is used to negate both countable and uncountable nouns.

Orangensaft is usually used uncountably, so keinen Orangensaft is "no orange juice" or "not ... any orange juice" or just "not ... orange juice".

kein is not necessarily "not a(n)" -- only before countable nouns. For example, Ich habe keine Schwester would be "I do not have a sister".

February 10, 2019

WORMSS

Thank you. I am getting to grips with reading German, still struggling with constructing a German sentence. But it taken me til after I left school to get to grips with how to understand "you're", "it's" and stuff like "dogs vs dog's" in English, and I am English. So I am sure I will get there with German, EVENTUALLY

February 10, 2019

christine746322

Why can't we say "Fische trinken nicht orangensaft"?

February 12, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Because "Fische" is indefinite. Sentences with an indefinite (i.e. with an indefinite article or no article at all) are usually negated using a form of "kein", not "nicht".

February 12, 2019

Nina964070

Why isn't it: ''Die Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft!'' ?

March 12, 2019

mizinamo

Because die Fische is "the fish" -- it refers to a specific group of fish.

But the English sentence has just "fish" without an article, referring to fish in general.

March 12, 2019

Aryanikonik

Why was I wrong when I translated "Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft" as "Fish don't drink any orange juice"?

March 18, 2019

mizinamo

It sounds a bit odd to me, but I've added a version with "any" now.

March 18, 2019

Vicky688789

keinen.....is it for plural? i mix all the time kein keine and keinen....help

March 24, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"kein" takes the same endings as the indefinite article "ein" and all the possessive adjectives. So "keinen" is accusative masculinum singular. (it could be dative plural as ell, but that doesn't fit here).

March 24, 2019

SouravDas89

How it is keinen instead of keine?

March 25, 2019

mizinamo

Because Orangensaft is masculine, not feminine or plural.

keine would be correct for feminine accusative or plural accusative, but not for masculine accusative.

March 25, 2019

Mwalek

Is there any way to say the same using 'Nicht'?? Or is that impossible here? Vielen Dank!

April 1, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Normally this is not the usual way in German. It is only possible to use "nicht" if the sentence has some kind of continuation that presents an alternative. E.g. "Fische trinken nicht Orangensagt, sondern Bier" ("fish don't drink orange juice, but beer"). Without such a continuation it is grammatically wong not to use "kein".

April 1, 2019

Mwalek

Thanks a lot! That makes perfect sense.

April 1, 2019

Kelikaku

That link tells a strange, but true story. בס״ד

May 30, 2019

Kelikaku

"Fische trinken keinen Apfelsinesaft!" was not accepted. בס״ד

May 30, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Ist jetzt hinzugefügt. In einem solchen Fall besser melden.

May 30, 2019

sir_chewed

I'm confused....

If you replace Orangensaft with "Wasser", it's "kein", but with Orangensaft it's "keinen".

E.g. Fische trinken "kein" Wasser vs Fische trinken "keinen" Orangensaft

June 5, 2019

mizinamo

If you replace Orangensaft with "Wasser", it's "kein", but with Orangensaft it's "keinen".

That's right.

Wasser is neuter, so you need neuter accusative kein Wasser.

Saft (and therefore Orangensaft) is masculine, so you need masculine accusative keinen Orangensaft.

For a feminine word such as Limonade, you would have feminine accusative keine Limonade.

June 5, 2019

sir_chewed

OK thanks for the explanation. I'll need to get use to this rule!

June 5, 2019

Matthew709516

What is wrong with …"Fisch trinkt keinen Orangensaft"? It could be that I am referring only to only one fish - not to a plural number of fish.

February 15, 2019

mizinamo

It could be that I am referring only to only one fish

No, it could not.

“Fish don’t” can only refer to multiple fish.

If it had been one fish, it would have been “a fish doesn’t” with a different verb and with an article before the word,

February 15, 2019

hm437e

Why is Apfelsinensaft not accepted?

September 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.