1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bier, Kaffee und Wein sind G…

"Bier, Kaffee und Wein sind Getränke."

Translation:Beer, coffee, and wine are beverages.

January 6, 2018

10 Comments


Bryan100984

it doesn't sound like Bier. but does sound like Wir


qGr24eaA

I used drinks instead of beverages. Why is this wrong?


mizinamo

"Beer, coffee, and wine are drinks." is an accepted translation.

If that is what you wrote and it was rejected, I don't know what might have happened. A screenshot would be helpful.


Dom.Noah

The same had just happened to me. It must be a slight error on Duolingo's part.


TLP3

Drinks apparently are NOT the same as beverages... DUH!


BradleyDer1

Getränke bedeutet "drinks", nicht war?


mizinamo

"drinks" and "beverages" are both reasonable translations of Getränke.


MariangelaCC

It has happened to me in several exercises, of the kind where you have to select the words instead of typing them , that the answer is already given! Has this happened to anyone else?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.