"J'aime chacun d'entre eux."

Translation:I like each of them.

March 17, 2013

55 Comments


dapetras

is 'entre' necessary here?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

you can also say "j'aime chacun d'eux"

March 18, 2013

SourireCache

Can we also say "J'aime tous d'eux" to mean the same thing?

September 26, 2014

Sitesurf

No, you would say "je les aime tous" (I like/love them all)

September 27, 2014

SourireCache

Oh my goodness, thank you. I felt my sentence looked awkward for a reason...

September 28, 2014

Pouriya0

Can we say also say "chacun entre eux"?

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf

No, "each of them" is "chacun d'entre eux" or "chacun d'eux", and in the feminine "chacune d'entre elles" or "chacune d'elles".

October 31, 2018

sarawgimayank

Why is entre used here?

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf

it means "parmi" (among) and it is optional.

July 3, 2013

ericdavis

and when I translated it as among, it was marked wrong!!

July 8, 2013

KarenSpark5

Maybe because we wouldn't phrase it that way in English.

January 11, 2019

sarawgimayank

Thanks.. :)

July 3, 2013

Ishana92

What is the difference between chacun and chaque

February 22, 2015

tsevon

I think that chaque is an adjective, so it requires a noun: chaque année = each year. Chacun is a pronoun.

October 24, 2018

LeeBrownst1

I answered "i like every one of them". It was accepted, but I received the "correction" "I like everyone of them". This "correction" is incorrect.

July 23, 2018

KvitfjellM

Just so I can understand it - the literal translation means "I like each of between them?"

July 27, 2019

Sitesurf

The meaning of "entre" in this idiom is not "between" as if there were 2 people, but "among" (3 or more).

July 30, 2019

Ian159

Finally, a somewhat applicable sentence in this unit...

November 21, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I agree with you, but Duolingo 's goal would seem to me to teach us the bare bones. Movies, finding native speakers online and books fill in the rest.

    July 2, 2018

Sitesurf

    On the forums, you also get some meat around the bones.

    July 3, 2018

SMGadbois

    Could "I like each among them" be correct?

    February 8, 2014

Alice_M_G

    That's what I put but it wasn't accepted

    March 24, 2014

greatlanguages

    Would someone please explain why this was marked wrong because several of us put "among." Thanks.

    June 2, 2014

Echolus

    I guess it's marked wrong only because it's not proper English. We would say "each of them" instead of "each among them".

    December 31, 2014

DutchDuoL

    I was wondering

    "ne [verb] aucun d'entre eux" = "neither of them"

    "chacun d'entre eux" =/= "both of them"

    From the first example, I assumed d'entre eux meant "2 people/things" because of the use of "neither" in the translation.

    July 14, 2014

Sitesurf

    "Chacun d'eux" suggests 2 or more individuals.

    If they are 2, you may want to be more precise:

    • je les aime tous les deux
    • j'aime chacun des deux
    • je n'aime aucun des deux
    July 14, 2014

DutchDuoL

    So "J'aime chacun d'entre eux" could mean you're speaking about 2 people, but most likely you're talking about more? Because my translation "I like them both" was not accepted.

    This confuses me because I assume "Je ne connais aucun d'entre eux" also means you're talking about 2 people (but likely about more), though that one got translated as "I know neither of them", implying 2 people.

    July 14, 2014

Sitesurf

    "chacun d'entre eux" and "aucun d'entre eux" suggest more than 2 people, because of "entre".

    I forgot to mention "chacun d'eux" and "aucun d'eux" which would be better for 2 individuals (but still can be used for more than 2).

    However, the English translation should still mirror the notion of "each", which "both of them" does not clearly convey, in my opinion.

    What about "each of both" to perfectly mean "chacun des deux"?

    July 14, 2014

le_loup_gris

    "Each of both" is not proper English (at least not where I come from - Canada). "Each of them" or "both of them" would be much better. The former implying more than two, the latter exactly two.

    November 28, 2014

Echolus

    To me, the emphasis is on "Chacun", so even though your translation generally is correct, it's still not accepeted because it's too "general".

    December 31, 2014

Wonderboy6

    Why is entre used here?

    December 11, 2014

BarbaraGemin

    Can someone tell me why 'both of them' was marked wrong? Surely I. His case it's the same?

    February 4, 2017

Sitesurf

    We don't know there are two people : "eux" is just "them" (indefinite number).

    February 4, 2017

Amir.pro

    If there are lots of animals somewhere for example, and I want to say that I like each of the cats between them (from these animals I like each cat or simply I like cats among these animals), could I say J'aime chaque chat entre eux or J'aime les chats entre eux" for the latter, meaning I like cats between them (and not others)? I want to understand the use of entre instead of de* in this particular sentence...

    April 24, 2017

Sitesurf

    You can say:

    • "j'aime chacun de ces chats",
    • "j'aime chacun d'eux"
    • "j'aime chacun d'entre eux"
    • "j'aime chacun parmi eux".
    April 24, 2017

Amir.pro

    Thanks, I have another question:

    Today, I read somewhere that for example for quelqu'un, it is not common in French to use quelqu'une if we talk about females and it is kinda old or literal. Is it correct? How about chacun? Can we use chacune if we are talking about females? Or is it also old and literal?

    April 24, 2017

Sitesurf

    "quelqu'une" is indeed relatively rare since by definition, you don't know who that person is. Then we use "quelqu'un" in masculine by default.

    It is different with "chacun/chacune" once the universe of reference is explicit:

    • j'aime chacune de ces chattes / chacune d'elles / chacune d'entre elles / chacune parmi elles.
    April 24, 2017

Amir.pro

    So interesting, as in all of the examples you used above in both comments entre is always preceded by de while parmi is always used solely. Great, thanks Sitesurf, awesome as always...

    Really happy we have you here on the French forum. You really help then encourage everyone learning French. I personally have asked lots of question here since I first started learning French. You have always been answering them all with patience and in the most complete form. At present, I'm also learning some more languages on Duo all at the same time, and the support is not as great as what I personally see here on French forum and especially by you, which tells us you are a really great man here. Nothing here enough to thank you with, except for saying a GREAT THANKS to you. Sorry if I said it here, because I cannot find any other place better than this post to give big thanks to you...

    April 24, 2017

Sitesurf

    You're welcome.

    By the way, thanks are welcome everywhere. ;-)

    Happy learning to you!

    April 24, 2017

BarbaraGemin

    You're right, Sitesurf has been a great help. Thanks from me too

    April 24, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Un gros merci de ma part aussi :-) je veux garder la langue de ma mère qui est francophone.

      July 2, 2018

Wanda655505

      Ditto to Sitesurf. But, all this time, for over a year and a half, I thought Sitesurf was a female! Hahaha

      September 13, 2018

Paurina

      'I like both of them.' The 'correct' translation is terrible...

      November 27, 2017

Sitesurf

      You are learning "chacun(e)" = each.

      This is why the preferred translation is not to your taste. It is meant to help you with the reverse translation.

      "I like both of them" is the preferred translation for "j'aime les deux", "je les aime tous les deux", "je les aime toutes les deux".

      November 28, 2017

Bruce878691

      I translated it as "I like ANY of them." and was marked wrong. Is it really wrong? If so, how would one say "I like any of them."?

      November 29, 2018

Sitesurf

      "Any of them" is "n'importe lequel d'entre eux/elles".

      November 30, 2018

stansurf

      I think that "I like all among them" is equivalent to "I like each of them" and, therefore, should be accepted. I have reported it.

      September 27, 2013

Sitesurf

      Note that "among" means that within a given group, some are chosen and others not. So if you like all of them, "among" becomes irrelevant, in my opinion.

      September 27, 2013

Lewcifer92

      It is irrelevant, so why include it in the french?

      February 6, 2014

Sitesurf

      Please consider the question that was asked by Stansurf: "I like all among them". My comment was not general but specific on that question.

      February 7, 2014

Pigslew

      Sitesurf, I hesitate to cross swords with you, our guru, but your comment, "I love each one among them" does not sound natural. I'm a native speaker and for emphasis would say "I love everyONE of them". Thanks for the immense help you are to so many.

      October 4, 2014

Sitesurf

      Hi, thank you for your contribution.

      That was a literal (heavy) translation, so that Lewcifer92 understands the very structure of the sentence, especially that chacun = each one; d'entre = among.

      Fortunately, in English as in French, there are lighter and more natural translations :-)

      October 4, 2014

Nikitakimba

      It is grammatically correct in English, even though it may be a more old-fashioned form.

      October 20, 2014

Lewcifer92

      I don't think you understood my question, I was asking why the "d'entre" was included in the french when it adds nothing to the sentence? To say, 'I like all among them' sounds odd in English, granted, but why then should this not be the case for the french? I don't know the ins and outs of "d'entre", is it often just thrown in there for the sake of it?

      February 7, 2014

Sitesurf

      Sorry, but your question was placed as an indented comment below Stansurf's post, hence my wrong interpretation of your question.

      "d'entre" is not required for the sentence to remain meaningful: "j'aime chacun d'eux" is perfectly correct.

      In English, if you wanted to reflect "d'entre" as an emphasis, like in French, you would say "I love each one among them"

      February 8, 2014
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.