1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime chacun d'entre eux."

"J'aime chacun d'entre eux."

Translation:I like each of them.

March 17, 2013

43 Comments


dapetras

is 'entre' necessary here?


Sitesurf

you can also say "j'aime chacun d'eux"


SourireCache

Can we also say "J'aime tous d'eux" to mean the same thing?


Sitesurf

No, you would say "je les aime tous" (I like/love them all)


SourireCache

Oh my goodness, thank you. I felt my sentence looked awkward for a reason...


Pouriya0

Can we say also say "chacun entre eux"?


Sitesurf

No, "each of them" is "chacun d'entre eux" or "chacun d'eux", and in the feminine "chacune d'entre elles" or "chacune d'elles".


sarawgimayank

Why is entre used here?


Sitesurf

it means "parmi" (among) and it is optional.


ericdavis

and when I translated it as among, it was marked wrong!!


KarenSpark5

Maybe because we wouldn't phrase it that way in English.


Ishana92

What is the difference between chacun and chaque


tsevon

I think that chaque is an adjective, so it requires a noun: chaque année = each year. Chacun is a pronoun.


LeeBrownst1

I answered "i like every one of them". It was accepted, but I received the "correction" "I like everyone of them". This "correction" is incorrect.


KvitfjellMann

Just so I can understand it - the literal translation means "I like each of between them?"


Sitesurf

The meaning of "entre" in this idiom is not "between" as if there were 2 people, but "among" (3 or more).


[deactivated user]

    Finally, a somewhat applicable sentence in this unit...


    [deactivated user]

      I agree with you, but Duolingo 's goal would seem to me to teach us the bare bones. Movies, finding native speakers online and books fill in the rest.


Sitesurf

      On the forums, you also get some meat around the bones.


SMGadbois

      Could "I like each among them" be correct?


Alice_M_G

      That's what I put but it wasn't accepted


greatlanguages

      Would someone please explain why this was marked wrong because several of us put "among." Thanks.


Echolus

      I guess it's marked wrong only because it's not proper English. We would say "each of them" instead of "each among them".


DutchDuoL

      I was wondering

      "ne [verb] aucun d'entre eux" = "neither of them"

      "chacun d'entre eux" =/= "both of them"

      From the first example, I assumed d'entre eux meant "2 people/things" because of the use of "neither" in the translation.


Sitesurf

      "Chacun d'eux" suggests 2 or more individuals.

      If they are 2, you may want to be more precise:

      • je les aime tous les deux
      • j'aime chacun des deux
      • je n'aime aucun des deux

DutchDuoL

      So "J'aime chacun d'entre eux" could mean you're speaking about 2 people, but most likely you're talking about more? Because my translation "I like them both" was not accepted.

      This confuses me because I assume "Je ne connais aucun d'entre eux" also means you're talking about 2 people (but likely about more), though that one got translated as "I know neither of them", implying 2 people.


Sitesurf

      "chacun d'entre eux" and "aucun d'entre eux" suggest more than 2 people, because of "entre".

      I forgot to mention "chacun d'eux" and "aucun d'eux" which would be better for 2 individuals (but still can be used for more than 2).

      However, the English translation should still mirror the notion of "each", which "both of them" does not clearly convey, in my opinion.

      What about "each of both" to perfectly mean "chacun des deux"?


le_loup_gris

      "Each of both" is not proper English (at least not where I come from - Canada). "Each of them" or "both of them" would be much better. The former implying more than two, the latter exactly two.


Echolus

      To me, the emphasis is on "Chacun", so even though your translation generally is correct, it's still not accepeted because it's too "general".


Wonderboy6

      Why is entre used here?


BarbaraGemin

      Can someone tell me why 'both of them' was marked wrong? Surely I. His case it's the same?


Sitesurf

      We don't know there are two people : "eux" is just "them" (indefinite number).


Amir.pro

      If there are lots of animals somewhere for example, and I want to say that I like each of the cats between them (from these animals I like each cat or simply I like cats among these animals), could I say J'aime chaque chat entre eux or J'aime les chats entre eux" for the latter, meaning I like cats between them (and not others)? I want to understand the use of entre instead of de* in this particular sentence...


Sitesurf

      You can say:

      • "j'aime chacun de ces chats",
      • "j'aime chacun d'eux"
      • "j'aime chacun d'entre eux"
      • "j'aime chacun parmi eux".

Amir.pro

      Thanks, I have another question:

      Today, I read somewhere that for example for quelqu'un, it is not common in French to use quelqu'une if we talk about females and it is kinda old or literal. Is it correct? How about chacun? Can we use chacune if we are talking about females? Or is it also old and literal?


Sitesurf

      "quelqu'une" is indeed relatively rare since by definition, you don't know who that person is. Then we use "quelqu'un" in masculine by default.

      It is different with "chacun/chacune" once the universe of reference is explicit:

      • j'aime chacune de ces chattes / chacune d'elles / chacune d'entre elles / chacune parmi elles.

Amir.pro

      So interesting, as in all of the examples you used above in both comments entre is always preceded by de while parmi is always used solely. Great, thanks Sitesurf, awesome as always...

      Really happy we have you here on the French forum. You really help then encourage everyone learning French. I personally have asked lots of question here since I first started learning French. You have always been answering them all with patience and in the most complete form. At present, I'm also learning some more languages on Duo all at the same time, and the support is not as great as what I personally see here on French forum and especially by you, which tells us you are a really great man here. Nothing here enough to thank you with, except for saying a GREAT THANKS to you. Sorry if I said it here, because I cannot find any other place better than this post to give big thanks to you...


Sitesurf

      You're welcome.

      By the way, thanks are welcome everywhere. ;-)

      Happy learning to you!


BarbaraGemin

      You're right, Sitesurf has been a great help. Thanks from me too


      [deactivated user]

        Un gros merci de ma part aussi :-) je veux garder la langue de ma mère qui est francophone.


Wanda655505

        Ditto to Sitesurf. But, all this time, for over a year and a half, I thought Sitesurf was a female! Hahaha

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.