1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The ocean is blue."

"The ocean is blue."

Translation:바다가 파래요.

January 6, 2018

3 Comments


leesan55

why is 파다가 푸르러요 wrong? 푸르러요 means both green and blue right?

October 27, 2018

BarAdal3

Seriously, I don't know why Duolingo never lets you use 는 after words, like it's never used or something... And it's actually the more popular one...

January 6, 2018

Staffan431948

They, and other educators, should put more effort into explaining the difference between subject and topic particles.

October 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.