1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "If there is no sun, how is t…

"If there is no sun, how is there sunlight?"

Translation:해가 없으면 햇빛이 어떻게 있어요?

January 6, 2018

8 Comments


NathanClin

Duo on that good stuff


LiKenun

태양이 좀 뜨거우니까 심야에 착륙할 게!

(Because the sun is a bit hot, we will land on it in the middle of the night!)


suhandiwiratama

해 is more common as the meaning for "sea". Sun, in Korean is 태양.


miloberrie

I hear 해 being used really often in kpop though.


moira142592

@duolingo: you usually do not accept the form 있어요 and stricly require the formal form and here suddenly you consider 있습니까wrong and only accept 있어요... Oo how is anyone supposed to learn anything right here?


oee16

Wouldn't "햇빛이 어떻게 있습니까?" be How is the sunlight?

어떻게 햇빛이 있습니까? = How is there sunlight?

~이 있습니까? = is there?


duck.duck.goose

I was given two correct answers - one with 요 and one without

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.