1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kuh trägt keinen Hut!"

"Die Kuh trägt keinen Hut!"

Translation:The cow is not wearing a hat!

January 6, 2018

29 Comments


AlexanderT889011

Why is "The cow wears no hat" not accepted? I feel it's closer to the german sentence.


Andrewdmarin

I think the same, they should accept that one too


mizinamo

But it sounds less natural to me in English :)


IonBosioc

The cow wears no hat was accepted for me :D


BabakBehra

Why is it 'keinen Hut'? I know that Hut is masculine. 'Apfel' is also masculine but 'Das ist kein Apfel' in the same lesson is saying 'kein' should be used for masculine. Maybe i missed a point. Appreciate some help on this.


mizinamo

tragen "to wear" is a transitive verb and takes a direct object in the accusative case.

So you need masculine accusative keinen here.

sein "to be", on the other hand, is not a transitive verb and it does not take an object -- instead, it connects or links a subject to a predicate, and predicates are in the nominative case in German.

Thus your example sentence has masculine nominative kein Apfel.


Haydiicakes

I never understood why sentences like this with both a negator, verb and a noun use "kein" instead of "nicht" "Die Kuh tragt einen Hut nicht" seems logical as the verb is still being negated... Can someone please explain further


LateBlt

The same reason you wouldn't say "The cow wears no hat" in English: languages have certain forms which are usually used, and using forms which are unusual sounds unnatural. While "Die Kuh trägt einen Hut nicht" is not technically wrong in my opinion, it is not a speech form typical of German speakers, and if you say this in Germany, people will immediately recognize you as an English speaker who is not used to German forms. The same works in reverse: a German speaker who is not used to English forms might say, in English, "The cow wears no hat" when in fact, native English speakers would almost certainly say "The cow is not wearing a hat".


cestmarrant

@LateBit - If one wanted to say "the cow is not wearing a hat, it is eating a hat" - so that the verb is being negated, could one then use 'nicht'?


mizinamo

No, because the object is indefinite, countable, and singular — there you need kein even if you’re negating the verb rather than the object.

If the object were definite and/or countable and/or plural, then you could use nicht.


Haydiicakes

aha, thank you for the explanation


RZahirsky

Makes sense...well spoken.


ann557196

The cow doesnt wear any hat?why not good


locipro

For anyone who's confused , Here is the brief explanation:

Nicht = Not

Nichts = Nothing

Nie = Never

Niemals = Never (Ever) ((Stronger than Nie))


DawsonDarl

I'm sorry but...can we go back to "I am no banana"? I feel like something important was lost there...


opahz

"The cow doesbt wear hat." Why is ir not correct?


mizinamo

Because you forgot the indefinite article. kein- is "not a...", so you need the "a" as in "The cow does not wear a hat".

Also, you have a misspelling in "doesbt" -- the "b" should be an "n" followed by an apostrophe.


Fah325920

Why "The cow doesn't wear hat" is incorrect?


mizinamo

Hats are countable (one hat, two hats), so keinen Hut is "not ... a hat", as in "The cow doesn't wear a hat".

You left out the "a" in "a hat".


rudajezek

Where is the difference?


mizinamo

The difference between what and what?

Please quote the things you are referring to -- as completely as possible.


[deactivated user]

    i thought when someone wears something, or doesn’t, it’s reflexive and it’s one of the verbs that break apart? When I want to talk about my daily routine in Deutsch and i’m wearing something or not wearing something i have to use reflexive verbs.

    Danke schön for any help.


mizinamo

    If you're putting on a hat, you could say Ich setze mir einen Hut auf with a reflexive, separable verb.

    But after you have put it on, when you are wearing it continuously, it's ich trage einen Hut -- not reflexive, not separable.


    [deactivated user]

      are reflexive verbs reserved for humans? let’s say it’s porky pig in a cartoon talking about his routine can he use reflexive verbs? Basically what i’m hinting at is frissen vs essen situation. I would imagine an animal cartoon might say “ich fresse” instead of “ich esse”, or no?


mizinamo

      let’s say it’s porky pig in a cartoon talking about his routine can he use reflexive verbs?

      Yes - it could say ich wasche mir die Schnauze, for example, if it's washing its snout.

      Or even non-speaking, non-cartoon characters: a dog could sich die Pfoten lecken "lick its paws", for example.

      I would imagine an animal cartoon might say “ich fresse” instead of “ich esse”, or no?

      I think that depends on how animal-like the cartoon animal looks. Mickey Mouse, for example, seems very human-like in its actions to me and would probably use essen, while Daffy Duck seems more animal-like to me and would probably use fressen.


Anthony172525

      There are varieties of rendering the present tense to convey meaning so, "tragt" can mean: is wearing, wears, or does wear. This translator is not allowing that flexibility or nuances of meaning in English!


JosephPark685507

      Isnt it supposed to me "Die tragt nicht Hut" nicht applies to the tragt"


mizinamo

      Isnt it supposed to me "Die tragt nicht Hut"

      No. "not ... a" is almost always kein (keine, keinen), not nicht ... ein/eine/einen.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.