"The students exercise at school."

Translation:학생들이 학교에서 운동합니다.

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


EquanimousLingo

The students, at school, exercise do.

February 18, 2018

justsayin12

school is for weaklings!

August 31, 2018

Namjoon.bangtan

So why is it 학교에서 and not just 학교에?

January 23, 2019

jeeves_bond

에서 is for an activity taking place at a location or coming from a location. 에 is used just for describing existence at a location.

For example, if the students were sitting at the school (not doing anything) 에 would be used. But since they're exercising (an activity), 에서 is used.

March 27, 2019

GeorgiannG3

People respond

January 6, 2018

E-Meister

Respond to what?

January 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.