1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The students exercise at sch…

"The students exercise at school."

Translation:학생들이 학교에서 운동합니다.

January 6, 2018

9 Comments


EquanimousLingo

The students, at school, exercise do.


BetterTaekeSuga

So why is it 학교에서 and not just 학교에?


jeeves_bond

에서 is for an activity taking place at a location or coming from a location. 에 is used just for describing existence at a location.

For example, if the students were sitting at the school (not doing anything) 에 would be used. But since they're exercising (an activity), 에서 is used.


srnx43

why can't it be 운동습니다


RakuEn6

Because 하 /하다/ makes it verb


niclyseries

and when do you use - 습니다?


foxfight

Why is it 운동을 합니다? What purpose does the 을 serve in this instance? My impression was that it was an object marker. Could it not be 운동 합니다?


mhin1

Both are grammatically correct: 운동하다 is an often used contraction of 운동을 하다.


Vladimir422708

Why is not 운덩해요? As my teacher said it's called unofficial polite style. Your translation is official polite style. So my translation is not a typo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.