1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Thanks for your respect!"

"Thanks for your respect!"

Translation:Marahaba!

January 6, 2018

7 Comments


Renata725212

This is sipmly a kind answer for greetings like - shikamoo. It means hello, good day.


Gazelle1596

*for the greeting "Shikamoo." (it would not be used in other greetings in Swahili)


DaniLove276825

:( interesting way to say this in English


keithmorga12

Why jot shikamoo asante?


Gazelle1596

Because it does not exist.


brezbrez

Really ? Not welcome?


Tanztastic

Why not asante marahaba?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.