Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen staat voor de olifant."

Translation:The boy is standing in front of the elephant.

8 months ago

3 Comments


Charles429966

how would one say "the boy is standing for the elephant"?

8 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

I'm not entirely sure that's even a proper English sentence. What do you mean with "standing for" something?

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

As in "You better stand for something, or you're gonna fall for anything." ~ line from a popular John Mellencamp song. In English, to stand for something means to support something. But I agree "standing for the elephant" doesn't work.

8 months ago