"Dejongenstaatvoordeolifant."

Translation:The boy is standing in front of the elephant.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Charles429966

how would one say "the boy is standing for the elephant"?

11 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

I'm not entirely sure that's even a proper English sentence. What do you mean with "standing for" something?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

As in "You better stand for something, or you're gonna fall for anything." ~ line from a popular John Mellencamp song. In English, to stand for something means to support something. But I agree "standing for the elephant" doesn't work.

11 months ago

slayer32
slayer32

maybe the elephant gonna die from a disease, and he is standing for it?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.