1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I was surprised he did not w…

"I was surprised he did not work there."

Translation:Byl jsem překvapený, že tam nepracuje.

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


arankajanicek

ze tam nepracoval


VladaFu

To spíš ne, to je anglická souslednost časová.


M.S.Akkad

I am still confused how to say in czech - I was surprised he DID not work there - I was surprised he DOES not work there


svrsheque

czech is the easy one here. use "nepracoval" if you mean that at some point prior to when the surprise took place. and use "nepracuje" if you mean that at the point of being surprised.


LukasBlech

Toto je také reported speech? Není mi jasné, proč je zde časový posun. U "he told me" nebo "I have been said" je mi to jasné. Ale zde jsem byl pouze překvapený...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.