"Zoek je ruzie?"

Translation:Are you looking for a fight?

1 year ago

7 Comments


Turtlerider

Oh my goodness. Ruzie sounds so cute. I think I'd burst into laughter if Dutch girlfriend ever said this to me.

11 months ago

MartinaGro188130

"Do you search for a fight?" why is that not accepted, please?

11 months ago

Feetunes

"Do you search for" doesn't sound natural in english.

11 months ago

ion1122

Martina, your sentence is technically correct grammar, but it would noy usually be said by a native speaker, for two reasons:

  1. You want to use the progressive (-ing) form of the verb here: Are you searching for a fight?

  2. The phrases "searching for" and "looking for" mean about the same, but "looking for" is more colloquial and is therefore more likely to be used. In any case, it is usual to use "look for" rather than "search for" along with the word "fight".

1 week ago

diversifolia

Why not "zoek je een ruzie?"

11 months ago

Feetunes

I think "ruzie" is more literally "trouble". So it would be wrong, in the same way that you wouldn't say "are you looking for A trouble".

11 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

It's just not how we say it. We say "Zoek je ruzie?"

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.