"我没有国际漫游。"

Translation:I don't have international roaming.

January 6, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


livinicole

The meaning of this sentence isn't super clear to me in English


[deactivated user]

    Some phone service providers do not operate internationally. Those that do provide a "roaming" service. While their users are roaming in foreign lands.


NessaNessaJoy

    Cell phone plan. My moms phone charges her extra to use data outside the continental us. I have international roaming, so i dont get charged more in other countries


JDetwiler19

    I would say "phone coverage" is the more vernacular expression here, but "roaming" is technically correct.


Simon299426

    Did anyone else have just three sentences in the entire session? I don't have international roaming & We want to top up 100 Yuan & I want to cancel my room. It seems like a glitch to me.


jptBhr

    Same for me. I just assumed the developers were getting lazy about creating new content as we progress through the course.


Gabrielle145359

    Is this supposed to mean "I don't have international phone service?"


maartendoc

    漫 (màn) = free/unrestrained
    游 (yóu) = to swim OR to walk/to roam/to travel
    漫游 (mànyóu) = to travel around/roaming

    We saw 漫 before in:
    - 浪漫 (làngmàn) = romantic

    We saw 游 before in:
    - 游泳 (yóuyǒng) = to swim
    - 游戏 (yóuxì) = game
    - 旅游 (lǔyóu) = trip/journey/to travel


chetlin

    Note that in traditional characters, the form of 游 is 遊 in every sense except swimming where it is still 游.


maartendoc

    Thanks! Nice streak btw ;)


Shamshoomi

    Isn't international implied when using the term "roaming"?


stephen_zissou

    Not necessarily. Some plans are more limited, even domestically, by network coverage. Though in the US, I think this is less common that it used to be.


1083531311

    is this correct english?


Chronomatex

    Yes, a person who has a phone often "has" services that come with it too.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.