1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我没有国际漫游。"

"我没有国际漫游。"

Translation:I don't have international roaming.

January 6, 2018

10 Comments


livinicole

The meaning of this sentence isn't super clear to me in English


[deactivated user]

    Some phone service providers do not operate internationally. Those that do provide a "roaming" service. While their users are roaming in foreign lands.


NessaNessaJoy

    Cell phone plan. My moms phone charges her extra to use data outside the continental us. I have international roaming, so i dont get charged more in other countries


Simon299426

    Did anyone else have just three sentences in the entire session? I don't have international roaming & We want to top up 100 Yuan & I want to cancel my room. It seems like a glitch to me.


jptBhr

    Same for me. I just assumed the developers were getting lazy about creating new content as we progress through the course.


Gabrielle145359

    Is this supposed to mean "I don't have international phone service?"


1083531311

    is this correct english?


Shamshoomi

    Isn't international implied when using the term "roaming"?


stephen_zissou

    Not necessarily. Some plans are more limited, even domestically, by network coverage. Though in the US, I think this is less common that it used to be.


belstar128

    If i see this sentence 1 more time im copy pasting the answers

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.