1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Julia has eighty-two pairs o…

"Julia has eighty-two pairs of pants."

Translation:Julia hat zweiundachtzig Hosen.

January 6, 2018

19 Comments


littlegeek2

Julia hat zu viele Hosen


JonasHamill

Unterhosen should be accepted. Pants in British English does not translate to Hosen. Hosen are Trousers.


VarisKumar

82 pairs of pants would be 164 pants? I am a bit confused about if i have the wrong pants or what?


mizinamo

Pants are not countable in English; you can't have 164 pants.

You can have lots of pants, but not an exact number; if you want to count the garments, you count pairs of pants.

One pair of pants has two legs, but if you pick it up, it is just one item.


Maxpert1993

Unterhosen is right if you are coming from British (or Commonwealth) English!


Zafer438488

How about pair here 'paar' ? It looks like unnecessary


Puett

Agreed. If it says "pairs of" then "Paare Hosen" should be accepted


mizinamo

I disagree -- drei Paar Hosen would imply that there are six pairs of trousers: perhaps two blue pairs, two yellow pairs, and two green pairs, so that there are always two pairs of trousers that belong together and form a pair.

German doesn't use Paar for trousers the way English does; it doesn't consider a pair to be the two trouser legs together.


JerryMcCarthy99

The hyphen ("-") is not required in the English language version. Some might actually say it's wrong.


aaronheiss

Actually it pretty much is required, at least in US, Canadian, and British English. I have on occasion seen numbers like eighty-two spelled with a space instead of the hyphen in very old (e.g., 1800s and earlier) texts, and I suspect that I may have once or twice seen such numbers written as single words, but those are genuinely exceptional cases in the modern English with which I am familiar.


Sue919013

The Imelda Marcos of Pants! Are these knickers or trousers please?


mizinamo

Are these knickers or trousers please?

The Duolingo German couse uses US English by default, so "pants" are outerwear = trousers.


Arrahn

Could one incorporate "Stück" into this sentence?

Example: "Julia hat zweiundachtzig Stück Hosen."


mizinamo

That would sound odd to me.


RogerRober616380

Pants means underpants to me. Is Schluepfer wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.