"Julia has eighty-two pairs of pants."

Translation:Julia hat zweiundachtzig Hosen.

January 6, 2018

10 Comments


littlegeek2

Julia hat zu viele Hosen

January 27, 2018

Pferdmaedchen

Julia? Was that really necessary?

January 6, 2018

Bedl0w

I think it means 82 pairs of trousers. Pants are what you wear under your trousers.

January 25, 2018

mizinamo

On Duolingo, "English" means "US English" (in nearly all courses). There, "pants" refers to the outer garment, not underwear.

January 25, 2018

AliT.Firef

Doesn't stop us complaining. The Campaign for real English starts here. ;P.

June 19, 2018

VarisKumar

82 pairs of pants would be 164 pants? I am a bit confused about if i have the wrong pants or what?

March 31, 2018

mizinamo

Pants are not countable in English; you can't have 164 pants.

You can have lots of pants, but not an exact number; if you want to count the garments, you count pairs of pants.

One pair of pants has two legs, but if you pick it up, it is just one item.

March 31, 2018

Zafer438488

How about pair here 'paar' ? It looks like unnecessary

January 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

The hyphen ("-") is not required in the English language version. Some might actually say it's wrong.

February 24, 2018

aaronheiss

Actually it pretty much is required, at least in US, Canadian, and British English. I have on occasion seen numbers like eighty-two spelled with a space instead of the hyphen in very old (e.g., 1800s and earlier) texts, and I suspect that I may have once or twice seen such numbers written as single words, but those are genuinely exceptional cases in the modern English with which I am familiar.

August 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.