1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Umíš používat počítač?"

"Umíš používat počítač?"

Translation:Do you know how to use a computer?

January 6, 2018

6 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why "Are you able to use a computer?" is not accepted?


Hatch-Slack

Because someone may know how to use, but can have a disability so he/she will not be able to use it. "To be able" is "být schopný".


buckovate

Because "are you able to use a computer" would mean you are asking if something is possible or not due to circumstances (do you have it with you? do you have one?) but not asking about the ability. "Umíš?" will mean - do you have the ability to ...? can you...?


Daku_

Can I write Do you know how to use a PC? I am czech native and we use to PC for computer.


Stephan881810

do you know using a computer?


AgnusOinas

No, that makes no sense. It would translate as "Znáš používání počítače?" and it still makes no sense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.