Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are old telephones in the box."

Translation:Er zitten oude telefoons in de doos.

8 months ago

4 Comments


Baanana
Baanana

Why can we just use Er zijn in this case?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not really. To describe objects being inside of other objects, we always use "zitten".

See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

8 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

So it would be incorrect to say....er liggen oude telefoons in de doos...? Is this meant to be a gotcha question?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Liggen" would not be wrong, though less usual than "zitten". See my link above.

And no, no gotcha question.

7 months ago