"Thereareoldtelephonesinthebox."

Translation:Er zitten oude telefoons in de doos.

10 months ago

4 Comments


Baanana
Baanana

Why can we just use Er zijn in this case?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not really. To describe objects being inside of other objects, we always use "zitten".

See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

10 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

So it would be incorrect to say....er liggen oude telefoons in de doos...? Is this meant to be a gotcha question?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Liggen" would not be wrong, though less usual than "zitten". See my link above.

And no, no gotcha question.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.