"Wir trinken seinen Orangensaft."

Translation:We are drinking his orange juice.

January 6, 2018

10 Comments


AhdHani

This is getting out of hands. the normal speed audio clearly says " Sein " not " seinen " unlike the slow audio where " seinen " is clear. this is infuriating. I suggest that you hire someone to record those sentences/words instead of a computer. it's not hard to do and it's certainly not expensive to hire a native speaker to say simple sentences like these.

February 16, 2019

carlosgarciaf

Shouldn't "We are drinking its orange juice" also work?

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

In theory, perhaps, but things that are "it" don't often own things.

February 4, 2018

Inigo_Montoyan

On another note, why isn't another question in this section, "Wir trinken sein Bier?" not, "Wir trinken seinen Bier?,"?

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

Because Bier is neuter, not masculine.

Only masculine things have separate forms in the accusative; feminine, neuter, and plural things are the same in nominative and accusative.

Thus, sein Saft in the nominative and seinen Saft in the accusative, but sein Bier could be either nominative or accusative, and similarly seine Cola.

February 5, 2018

BodzioAeroplan

The audio seems corrupted - it does not play :(

February 10, 2018

Joshua569453

I encountered the same problem

February 23, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Oct 2018: I've checked the audio files and they seem to all work. If anyone continues to experience the problem, please file a bug report if reloading the lesson and checking your connection didn't work.

    October 16, 2018

Olamuer

    why not "we drink her orangejuice?"

    March 25, 2018

mizinamo

    Firstly, because "orange juice" should be two words.

    Secondly, because sein- means "his", not "her".

    March 25, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.